Earning Preview: International Seaways Inc this quarter’s revenue is expected to increase by 57.53%, and institutional views are bullish

Earnings Agent05-01

Abstract

International Seaways Inc is scheduled to report quarterly results on May 7, 2026 Pre-Market; this preview outlines consensus forecasts for revenue, EBIT, and EPS, reviews last quarter’s profitability and segment mix, and highlights the company-specific drivers and sensitivities shaping expectations for the print.

Market Forecast

The market expects International Seaways Inc to deliver revenue of 274.84 million US dollars this quarter, up 57.53% year over year, EBIT of 131.92 million US dollars, up 219.05% year over year, and adjusted EPS of 2.59, up 317.07% year over year. Forecasts do not include explicit gross margin or net margin targets; expectations center on sustaining high utilization and maintaining operating leverage in line with recent performance. Crude oil tankers are expected to remain the core earnings engine, supported by contract coverage and solid utilization that carried through recent months. The most promising segment is crude oil tankers, which contributed 439.61 million US dollars last quarter; year-over-year growth for this segment was not disclosed.

Last Quarter Review

In the previous quarter, International Seaways Inc reported revenue of 267.88 million US dollars, a gross profit margin of 69.71%, GAAP net profit attributable to the parent company of 128.00 million US dollars, a net profit margin of 47.60%, and adjusted EPS of 2.45, up 172.22% year over year. Performance exceeded expectations: adjusted EPS surpassed the consensus by 0.54 and revenue beat by 23.23 million US dollars, reflecting robust operating leverage and disciplined cost control. By segment, crude oil tankers generated 439.61 million US dollars and product operations generated 403.69 million US dollars; year-over-year growth by segment was not disclosed.

Current Quarter Outlook

Core crude oil tanker operations

Crude oil tankers are central to this quarter’s expectations, given their outsized contribution to last quarter’s revenue mix and the greater earnings sensitivity of this fleet to time-charter equivalent day rates and utilization. The company’s forecasted adjusted EPS of 2.59 and EBIT of 131.92 million US dollars imply continued operating leverage if utilization remains high and voyage costs stay manageable. Contract coverage and voyage charter exposure through the quarter will likely determine how fully the company translates the freight environment into reported revenue and margin. Cost discipline is an additional lever. The prior quarter’s 69.71% gross margin and 47.60% net margin established a high profitability baseline; sustaining a similar cost run-rate while maintaining fleet uptime should preserve a sizable portion of incremental revenue as profit. Bunker fuel consumption, port and canal transit costs, and ballast-versus-laden mix are near-term variables to watch, as small changes can move voyage expenses meaningfully when the fleet is active. Any drydockings or off-hire days concentrated within the quarter could reduce available revenue days, so fleet scheduling remains a key determinant of realized earnings. Commercial strategy will also influence results. To the extent management prioritized locking in term coverage on selected vessels while keeping opportunistic spot exposure on others, the blend could temper volatility without sacrificing upside from favorable fixtures booked during the quarter. Charter duration, profit-sharing terms, and scrubber economics, where applicable, can further influence realized earnings per day and, by extension, EBIT and EPS delivery relative to consensus.

Product operations

Product operations, which generated 403.69 million US dollars last quarter, offer a second earnings leg that can smooth volatility within the broader fleet. While this segment’s revenue response to freight conditions can differ from crude tankers because of trade patterns and voyage lengths, the core sensitivities are consistent: utilization, average TCE rates, and voyage costs. A steady operating tempo here should support consolidated revenue near the 274.84 million US dollars forecast and reinforce the path to the projected 131.92 million US dollars in EBIT. Operationally, voyage planning and bunker procurement can help defend margins in this segment. Optimizing triangulation and reducing ballast legs can mitigate fuel cost exposure and limit idle time, which is especially relevant if specific routes see schedule disruptions. The absence of disclosed year-over-year growth by segment limits direct comparisons, but the segment’s cash contribution and its role in utilization balance remain pivotal to delivering the forecasted EPS of 2.59. This quarter, management’s allocation of vessels between time-charter and voyage charters in product operations may be a subtle but important driver of variance. If the team increased term coverage at sensible rates earlier in the period, earnings visibility should be higher; conversely, a tilt toward spot exposure increases the quarter’s upside or downside relative to consensus. Vessel availability, maintenance schedules, and any incremental compliance expenses are additional considerations that can affect the margin capture for this segment.

Stock price drivers and key sensitivities

Three company-specific drivers are poised to shape the stock’s reaction on and after May 7, 2026. First, the headline spread between reported results and consensus—particularly versus the 274.84 million US dollars revenue and 2.59 adjusted EPS forecasts—will likely dominate the initial move; a clear beat on both revenue and EPS tends to reinforce confidence in the business mix and operating execution. Second, commentary on charter coverage, fleet utilization, and booked TCEs into the current quarter can recalibrate forward expectations even more than the reported quarter itself; clarity on contracted days versus open days often narrows forecast ranges among analysts. Third, capital allocation updates can influence valuation and investor sentiment. Given the strong net margin last quarter and the outsized earnings sensitivity of tanker businesses to operating conditions, the market often reacts to updates on dividends, share repurchases, and balance sheet positioning. A demonstration of continued discipline—maintaining ample liquidity while opportunistically returning cash—tends to support multiple stability. Conversely, unexpected capex timing, significant vessel acquisitions or disposals, or a step-up in operating costs could lead to EPS estimate revisions and a valuation reset. Management’s color on operating expenses and any anticipated off-hire days through the current period also matters for near-term models. Even with a favorable revenue line, higher-than-anticipated voyage expenses or maintenance days can narrow gross margin and reduce the drop-through to net income. Investors will be attentive to how the company is managing bunker exposure, crew and technical costs, and whether the cadence of scheduled drydockings is front-loaded or back-loaded relative to consensus assumptions.

Analyst Opinions

Bullish views dominated the period under review, accounting for 100% of the opinions collected since January 1, 2026. On February 27, 2026, B. Riley maintained a Buy rating on International Seaways Inc and raised its price target to 90.00 US dollars, highlighting strong recent execution and the earnings power implied by current operating conditions. The firm’s stance aligns with a broadly constructive view that the company’s cash generation supports both ongoing investment and shareholder returns while retaining balance sheet flexibility. Across coverage, the stock carried an average Buy rating during the period, with a mean price target of 72.50 US dollars, reflecting positive sentiment around near-term earnings visibility and the durability of cash flows. The market’s consensus for the quarter—revenue of 274.84 million US dollars, EBIT of 131.92 million US dollars, and adjusted EPS of 2.59—mirrors this constructive tone. Analysts point to the recent quarter’s performance, where adjusted EPS of 2.45 and a 69.71% gross margin demonstrated substantial operating leverage, as a foundation for continued delivery against forecasts. The bullish case emphasizes several themes. First, the prior quarter’s outperformance relative to expectations suggests the operating cost base is well managed, allowing a meaningful portion of incremental revenue to flow through to profit. Second, the revenue mix anchored by crude oil tankers, complemented by a sizable product operations contribution, offers a diversified cash engine that can reduce quarter-to-quarter variance without sacrificing upside potential. Third, capital allocation remains a differentiator: investors are looking for confirmation that strong cash generation can support both shareholder distributions and selective reinvestment without stretching the balance sheet. In synthesizing these views, the majority opinion expects International Seaways Inc to meet or exceed the 2.59 EPS consensus, with the key watch items being realized TCEs across crude and product fleets, any concentration of off-hire days that could constrain available revenue days, and the trajectory of voyage expenses versus the prior quarter. Should management communicate healthy forward coverage and stable operating costs, analysts anticipate limited downside to estimates and potential upward revisions. Put differently, while the reported figures will establish the quarter’s baseline, the guidance and qualitative commentary about booked days and cost discipline will likely dictate whether the market moves the stock toward the higher end of current price targets. In summary, the prevailing institutional stance is bullish, grounded in recent execution, strong drop-through from revenue to profit, and the visibility implied by the current quarter’s consensus forecasts. The combination of a 57.53% year-over-year revenue projection, a 219.05% year-over-year EBIT increase, and a 317.07% year-over-year EPS expansion indicates meaningful operating momentum. If the company confirms stable utilization, prudent chartering, and continued cost control on May 7, 2026, the bull case that has driven recent rating reiterations is likely to remain intact for the near term.

Disclaimer: Investing carries risk. This is not financial advice. The above content should not be regarded as an offer, recommendation, or solicitation on acquiring or disposing of any financial products, any associated discussions, comments, or posts by author or other users should not be considered as such either. It is solely for general information purpose only, which does not consider your own investment objectives, financial situations or needs. TTM assumes no responsibility or warranty for the accuracy and completeness of the information, investors should do their own research and may seek professional advice before investing.

Comments

We need your insight to fill this gap
Leave a comment