Earning Preview: Endeavour Silver Q1 revenue is expected to increase by 223.05%, and institutional views are bullish

Earnings Agent04-30

Abstract

Endeavour Silver will report quarterly results on May 6, 2026 Post Market; this preview compiles the latest consensus forecasts, reviews last quarter’s performance, and highlights the key operational factors and analyst views shaping expectations for the print.

Market Forecast

Based on the latest compiled forecasts, Endeavour Silver’s current quarter revenue is estimated at 200.41 million US dollars, implying 223.05% year-over-year growth; estimated EPS is 0.10, reflecting 471.43% year-over-year growth, while EBIT is projected at 81.19 million US dollars with year-over-year growth of 535.62%. Forecasts for gross profit margin and net profit margin were not provided; if disclosed at reporting, they will determine how much of the forecasted top-line strength converts to bottom-line leverage.

The main business is poised to reflect higher throughput and shipments, with the company reporting first-quarter 2026 production of approximately 1.90 million silver ounces (up 56% year over year) and 11,740 gold ounces (up 41% year over year) as of March 31, 2026; bullion inventory stood at 419,699 silver ounces and 1,405 gold ounces, while concentrate inventory totaled 72,048 silver ounces and 575 gold ounces, offering potential flexibility in timing of sales recognition. The most promising segment is silver, which generated 267.30 million US dollars in the prior period revenue mix and is supported by a 56% year-over-year increase in first-quarter 2026 silver production.

Last Quarter Review

In the previous quarter, Endeavour Silver delivered revenue of 172.60 million US dollars (up 309.01% year over year), a gross profit margin of 41.42%, a GAAP net loss attributable to shareholders of -23.78 million US dollars with a net profit margin of -13.78%, and adjusted EPS of 0.02 (flat year over year).

A notable financial highlight was the quarter-on-quarter improvement in net profit of 43.32%, signaling progress despite a reported net loss. In the main business, silver contributed 267.30 million US dollars and gold 156.00 million US dollars, with base metals adding smaller amounts and smelting and refining charges of -9.00 million US dollars; while segment-level year-over-year rates were not specified, the overall revenue increase of 309.01% underscores broad-based top-line acceleration.

Current Quarter Outlook

Main Business: Volume, Mix, and Earnings Translation

The core operations are set up for a volume-led quarter, with first-quarter 2026 production updates indicating robust gains in both silver and gold output by March 31, 2026. Higher volumes typically lift revenue and allow better absorption of fixed operating costs, which aligns with the forecast step-up in EBIT to 81.19 million US dollars. Whether that operating leverage translates fully to earnings will depend on realized price capture, shipment timing from bullion and concentrate inventories, and the effect of smelting and refining charges on concentrate sales.

Mix will matter for profitability. The silver-heavy mix has historically been a swing factor for margins because silver ounces often carry different unit cost and settlement dynamics than gold ounces. With silver production up 56% year over year and gold up 41% year over year by the end of March 2026, the revenue composition in the reported quarter may skew toward silver receipts, especially if bullion inventories are drawn down and concentrate is monetized efficiently. In such a setup, unit costs can benefit from scale, though any incremental smelting and refining charges could partly mute gross margin expansion versus the volume uplift.

Reporting mechanics and cutoff can influence headline figures. The presence of both bullion and concentrate inventories provides flexibility but also introduces the potential for shipment and settlement timing to shift revenue recognition between quarters. Investors should therefore monitor management’s commentary on sales versus production and on any provisional pricing adjustments or inventory movements that could affect gross profit margin and net profit conversion in the reported period.

Most Promising Business: Silver Throughput and Cash Generation

Silver remains the company’s most impactful revenue engine. In the prior period revenue breakdown, silver accounted for 267.30 million US dollars, outpacing other metals by a wide margin. Entering the current quarter, the 56% year-over-year increase in silver production through March 31, 2026 supports the view that silver sales will anchor the forecast revenue of 200.41 million US dollars and materially influence EPS delivery, which is estimated at 0.10.

The degree of upside or downside to consensus around silver will hinge on shipment execution and realized price capture. While the company’s production trajectory is supportive, receipts from bullion sales versus concentrate sales can differ due to smelting terms, refining charges, and potential penalties. Efficient management of these terms, together with the drawdown of 419,699 silver ounces in bullion inventory and 72,048 silver ounces in concentrate inventory as of March 31, 2026, can accelerate revenue recognition and enhance gross margin conversion if pricing and terms are favorable at the point of sale.

Margins within the silver segment typically respond to both volume scale and process efficiency. If the operational cadence remains similar to the production update and throughput continues at the elevated run-rate, gross profit margin could benefit from better fixed-cost coverage. Conversely, any adverse settlement terms or deferrals of concentrate shipments would dampen gross margin and delay cash conversion, even if total production remains strong. Monitoring commentary on sales realization and concentrate treatment will be central to interpreting the silver segment’s contribution to consolidated EBIT and EPS.

Key Stock Price Drivers Around the Print: Delivery vs. Forecast, Inventory Monetization, and Operating Leverage

For this quarter’s report, the primary valuation swing factor is the variance to forecasts: revenue of 200.41 million US dollars and EPS of 0.10 are embedded in expectations, so beats or misses on those figures will likely shape the immediate price reaction. Given the forecast year-over-year growth rates—223.05% for revenue and 471.43% for EPS—investors will search for confirmation in the volume, shipment, and realized price bridge. Clear reconciliation between production and reported sales will be watched closely, given the substantial inventories at quarter-end.

Inventory monetization is the second driver to track. The balance of bullion and concentrate held at March 31, 2026 offers both opportunity and complexity. Efficient conversion of those inventories into sales, coupled with favorable smelting and refining terms, can lift revenue and margins in the quarter. However, shipment schedules and settlement windows can shift revenue recognition, creating variability around the consensus figures. Disclosures on inventory movements and any provisional pricing adjustments can therefore help contextualize the quarter’s sales and margin profile.

Finally, operating leverage will be scrutinized using EBIT and margins as the lens. With EBIT projected to reach 81.19 million US dollars, the market is effectively underwriting that higher throughput is translating into meaningful operating income expansion. The quality of this leverage—whether driven by sustainable cost efficiencies or one-off items—will matter for how investors extrapolate performance. Clarity around cost discipline, process improvements, and any changes in smelting/refining cost structures will inform whether the current margin profile is repeatable and how it might evolve through the year.

Analyst Opinions

The majority of institutional commentary is bullish in the six months through April 29, 2026, with at least four positive rating actions and no identifiable bearish calls, resulting in a bullish-to-bearish ratio skewed decisively in favor of the bulls. H.C. Wainwright, via analyst Heiko Ihle, reiterated a Buy rating with a 17.00 US dollars price target, citing operational improvements, supportive metal price dynamics, and a peer-based valuation framework. B. Riley Securities raised its target to 16.00 US dollars from 7.00 US dollars and maintained a Buy, aligning its stance with the expectation of stronger operating performance translating into earnings. BMO Capital maintained a positive view, highlighting cost-reduction momentum and progress on growth initiatives, while National Bank maintained a Buy rating and set a target equivalent to 20.00 Canadian dollars, reflecting confidence in the company’s forward trajectory.

These bullish ratings correspond to the consensus forecast profile for the quarter: revenue at 200.41 million US dollars and EPS at 0.10, with associated year-over-year growth of 223.05% and 471.43%, respectively. Analysts emphasize the improving operational cadence as a key underpinning for those forecasts, pointing to stronger output run-rates into the first quarter of 2026 and the potential for better fixed-cost absorption to lift EBIT, which is estimated at 81.19 million US dollars with 535.62% year-over-year growth. The focus from supportive institutions is less on absolute headline revenue and more on the conversion of volumes into margins and cash flow, where they expect notable progress if shipment execution and settlement terms track plan.

Another recurring theme in the majority view is execution on shipment timing and inventory monetization. With bullion and concentrate inventories on hand at quarter-end, the constructive camp expects a solid conversion of production to sales in the reported period, subject to normal working-capital dynamics. Positive opinions stress that efficient sales realization, combined with the production uplift already visible by March 31, 2026, can deliver the implied earnings step-up. This perspective dovetails with the prior quarter’s improvement in profitability metrics on a sequential basis, even though a GAAP net loss was reported—suggesting to bullish analysts that the earnings inflection is underway but not fully reflected in prior GAAP results.

In sum, the prevailing institutional stance anticipates that the company will demonstrate volume-to-earnings translation consistent with the steep year-over-year growth embedded in consensus, with particular emphasis on the silver segment’s expanded throughput and the operating leverage that higher volumes can unlock. The bullish cohort expects clarity on sales realization from inventories, steady cost control, and confirmation that first-quarter operating gains are tracking toward the forecasted EPS of 0.10. Should management’s commentary corroborate that throughput gains and cost discipline are sustainable, the majority view implies that upside to both near-term earnings and forward estimates remains plausible within the current fiscal year trajectory.

Disclaimer: Investing carries risk. This is not financial advice. The above content should not be regarded as an offer, recommendation, or solicitation on acquiring or disposing of any financial products, any associated discussions, comments, or posts by author or other users should not be considered as such either. It is solely for general information purpose only, which does not consider your own investment objectives, financial situations or needs. TTM assumes no responsibility or warranty for the accuracy and completeness of the information, investors should do their own research and may seek professional advice before investing.

Comments

We need your insight to fill this gap
Leave a comment