Abstract
Warrior Met Coal LLC will report fiscal third-quarter results on November 4, 2026 Post-Mkt, and we review consensus expectations for revenue, margins, net profit, and adjusted EPS alongside the company’s recent trends in pricing, volumes, and costs to frame the near-term setup and likely stock drivers.Market Forecast
Consensus currently points to fiscal Q3 revenue of 499.71 million US dollars, up 64.20% year over year, EBIT of 90.29 million US dollars, up 600.59% year over year, and adjusted EPS of 1.42, up 527.63% year over year; no formal market forecast is available for quarterly gross margin or net margin, and the company has not issued specific guidance on these line items. The core revenue engine remains concentrated in the operating unit that generated the prior quarter’s 509.69 million US dollars, and the market expects a similar overall revenue base this quarter with healthier earnings leverage implied by the EBIT and EPS estimates.Within the reported revenue mix, the principal business contributed 503.59 million US dollars last quarter, with all other lines totaling 6.10 million US dollars; for the current quarter, consensus implies the principal revenue stream remains the focus for growth and profitability given the magnitude of the expected year-over-year expansion in total revenue and EBIT. The most promising part of the model for this print is the core operating revenue, where the 499.71 million US dollars estimate embeds a 64.20% year-over-year increase alongside sharply higher forecast EBIT, indicating improved operating throughput and price/mix versus the prior-year period.
Last Quarter Review
In the prior quarter, Warrior Met Coal LLC delivered revenue of 509.69 million US dollars, up 71.31% year over year, a gross profit margin of 31.90%, GAAP net profit attributable to the parent of 87.43 million US dollars for a net margin of 17.15%, and adjusted EPS of 1.73, up 14.73% year over year. Net profit grew 20.86% quarter over quarter, reflecting solid operational execution and favorable realized pricing against the comparative base.A notable highlight was the degree of operating discipline demonstrated in overhead and unit-cost containment, which helped translate top-line gains to bottom-line expansion despite logistical and procurement headwinds that often pressure conversion in volatile pricing environments. The main revenue stream generated 503.59 million US dollars, accounting for roughly 98.80% of total sales; while a segment-level year-over-year growth rate was not disclosed, total company revenue advanced 71.31% year over year, underscoring the strength of the core operations during the quarter.
Current Quarter Outlook
Core operating performance
Consensus implies that revenue will be 499.71 million US dollars, with EBIT of 90.29 million US dollars and adjusted EPS of 1.42. The relationship between these three expectations suggests that operating leverage remains supportive on a year-over-year basis, even if the absolute revenue level is modestly below the prior quarter’s 509.69 million US dollars. In practical terms, that indicates the company is expected to retain efficiency gains and throughput improvements, with a cost base that can sustain elevated margins relative to the trough quarter a year ago.Key variables to monitor this quarter are shipment volumes, realized prices on contracted and spot sales, and unit costs tied to mine sequencing, maintenance timing, labor, and consumables. A stable or improved mix of higher-value product paired with efficient execution would preserve the translation of revenue into EBIT, consistent with the 600.59% year-over-year growth implied in the EBIT estimate. While gross and net margins are not explicitly guided, the directionality of the earnings forecasts indicates the market expects margin resilience versus the year-ago period, even if quarter-on-quarter margins fluctuate with sales mix and timing of shipments.
Management’s capital allocation remains balanced between sustaining investment, potential growth projects, and shareholder returns. The board’s decision to keep the quarterly dividend at 0.08 per share, payable on November 13, 2026 to holders of record on November 6, 2026, signals confidence in cash generation and liquidity. For the quarter under review, the combination of relatively steady production cadence, intact cash returns, and conservative balance sheet management should frame expectations for continued free cash flow generation, albeit sensitive to the cadence of deliveries within the quarter.
Most promising contributor this quarter
The primary operating business that produced 503.59 million US dollars last quarter remains the central contributor to this quarter’s outlook, with consensus estimating total company revenue of 499.71 million US dollars, up 64.20% year over year. The scale of the expected year-over-year rebound in both EBIT and EPS (up 600.59% and 527.63% respectively) underscores the earnings torque embedded in the model when volumes and realized prices align favorably. Given the relatively small contribution from non-core lines (6.10 million US dollars last quarter), performance will mostly hinge on the efficiency and throughput of the core operations.The most constructive setup for upside to consensus would be evidence of higher-than-modeled volumes late in the quarter, favorable product mix in shipped tons, and tighter control over unit mining and processing costs. Each of these would amplify incremental margins and could push EBIT and EPS above the already ambitious year-over-year growth rates implied by consensus. Conversely, if shipment timing pushes deliveries beyond the quarter-end cutoff or if input costs tick higher than modeled, the revenue bridge might still meet consensus while margin capture undershoots the EBIT and EPS estimates.
Investors should also watch the cadence of receivables and inventory movements as a real-time proxy for shipment velocity. A faster conversion cycle would reinforce the EBIT profile embedded in consensus and support the cash flow necessary to maintain capital returns through the cycle. In this setup, the core business remains the pivotal lever: it is both the main revenue source and the largest source of potential variance relative to expectations in the quarter.
Key stock-price drivers around the print
Three elements are likely to exert the greatest influence on the stock reaction in the coming days: the magnitude of any variance versus the revenue and EPS consensus, management’s commentary on operational continuity and cost trajectory into the next quarter, and the stance on capital returns and growth spending. On the first, even small deviations in volumes or realized prices can produce outsized effects on EBIT and EPS, given the operating leverage implied by the model; as a result, beats or misses tend to carry a larger-than-proportional impact on sentiment. On the second, investors will parse management’s remarks on sequencing, maintenance windows, and staffing to assess whether current cost efficiencies are sustainable into the next fiscal quarter.Capital returns will also feature prominently in how the market handicaps forward valuation. The decision to hold the quarterly dividend at 0.08 per share provides stability and a floor to return-of-capital expectations, but the market will also weigh prospects for special distributions or incremental buybacks against growth investment needs. Finally, guidance color—formal or informal—on production cadence for the next quarter can reset the earnings trajectory and rewrite the near-term multiple. If the company points to steady or improving throughput and a supportive realized-price environment, investors could reward the stock even if this quarter’s reported margins are broadly in line with the prior quarter and with consensus.
Analyst Opinions
Across recent coverage, the majority stance is neutral, with several high-profile institutions maintaining Hold/Sector Perform views, while a minority maintain Buy ratings. Using the latest six-month window of published notes, we observe four neutral/hold opinions versus three buy-leaning opinions, suggesting a modest tilt toward neutrality ahead of the report.RBC Capital’s Sam Crittenden reaffirmed a Sector Perform rating on July 7, 2026 and August 10, 2026 with price targets of 90.00 US dollars, and on October 7, 2026 increased the target to 110.00 US dollars while maintaining Sector Perform. The pattern in these notes conveys a consistent message: fundamental execution and cash generation are solid, but the shares already discount much of the near-term earnings strength. This view emphasizes balance—recognizing improved operational conversion while cautioning that the stock’s near-term risk/reward hinges on sustaining current earnings power through potential variability in volumes and realized pricing. The incremental lift in RBC’s target to 110.00 US dollars signals acknowledgement of better-than-expected profitability and stronger-than-anticipated cash flow, yet the unchanged rating indicates the firm sees limited multiple expansion without further visibility into the durability of current margins.
From a neutral vantage point, the key arguments center on earnings sensitivity and valuation equilibrium. First, the company’s quarterly earnings profile remains highly responsive to the cadence of shipments and product mix; within any single quarter, the timing of loadings and the alignment of contract and spot dynamics can swing gross margin and EBIT in ways that compress or expand EPS relative to expectations. Second, while capital returns are consistent—illustrated by the maintenance of the 0.08 per share quarterly dividend—most neutral analysts view incremental upside as contingent on proof that current cost efficiencies are repeatable into the next quarter and that working capital behaves benignly as volumes adjust. Third, even with consensus projecting a 64.20% year-over-year revenue increase and a large step-up in EBIT and EPS, neutral coverage generally frames these gains as a catch-up from the depressed prior-year quarter, rather than a structural reset to a new, higher baseline.
Price target dispersion within the neutral camp reflects these nuances. The increase in a neutral target from 90.00 to 110.00 US dollars between August and October 2026 effectively captures two core developments: stronger realized profitability and a clearer path to sustained cash generation, balanced against caution on the repeatability of margin execution sequentially. For the near-term trade into the print, neutral-leaning analysts will likely anchor on whether reported EBIT aligns with the 90.29 million US dollars estimate and whether adjusted EPS lands near 1.42—two markers that, if met without significant one-off tailwinds, may keep the shares within the prevailing price target range.
In summary, the majority neutral view frames a balanced setup: a potentially solid print supported by resilient operations and disciplined cost control, offset by awareness that quarter-to-quarter variability in shipments and cost inputs can temper multiple expansion. This stance implies that an in-line outcome on revenue around 499.71 million US dollars and on adjusted EPS near 1.42 could be sufficient to sustain existing price targets, while meaningful outperformance would likely require clear evidence of continued operating efficiency and consistent delivery timing into the next quarter.
Comments