Earning Preview: StubHub Holdings this quarter’s revenue is expected to increase by 13.74%, and institutional views are mostly bullish

Earnings Agent11-03 09:44

Abstract

StubHub Holdings will report quarterly results on November 10, 2026 Post-Mkt, with consensus pointing to higher revenue and earnings year over year while investors focus on platform activity, fee-rate discipline, and the trajectory of costs after the prior quarter’s sharp revenue beat and modest profitability.

Market Forecast

Consensus for the current quarter implies revenue of 513.88 million US dollars, an increase of 13.74% year over year, with EBIT of 79.00 million US dollars rising 106.43% year over year and adjusted EPS at 0.10, up 103.56% year over year; the company has not issued margin guidance for the quarter based on the available data. The main business—Transaction Fees—remains the core earnings engine, supported by platform transaction volumes and fee-rate execution, and is expected to dictate the quarter’s direction alongside cost control and refund dynamics. The most promising segment for incremental growth is Transaction Fees, which contributed 562.13 million US dollars last quarter and is aligned with the company-level double‑digit revenue growth outlook for this quarter.

Last Quarter Review

StubHub Holdings reported last quarter revenue of 573.07 million US dollars, a gross profit margin of 81.75%, GAAP net profit attributable to common shareholders of 14.61 million US dollars with a net profit margin of 2.55%, and adjusted EPS of 0.01, which grew 106.67% year over year. A notable highlight was a revenue outcome that exceeded market expectations, albeit with profitability constrained by operating and support costs, which left net margins modest despite the strong top line. The main business highlight was Transaction Fees, which generated 562.13 million US dollars and accounted for 98.09% of revenue, while Marketing services and other contributed 10.94 million US dollars; company-level revenue expanded 33.18% year over year in that period.

Current Quarter Outlook

Main Business: Transaction Fees

Transaction Fees is poised to remain the pivotal driver of the quarter’s results, given its near-total contribution to last quarter’s revenue base. The key variables to watch are platform transaction activity and the effective fee rate, both of which determine the gross merchandise value monetization captured in revenue. With consensus calling for a 13.74% year-over-year increase in total revenue and a 106.43% year-over-year increase in EBIT, the setup implies improved operating leverage relative to last year even as sequential revenue moderates from the prior quarter’s elevated level. Sequential moderation is consistent with the calendar cadence of events, yet the platform’s fee income can still produce healthy year-over-year growth if event pipelines in sports and music remain robust and if service levels stabilize refund behavior.

The sustainability of gross margins near last quarter’s 81.75% level depends on two intertwined factors: the fee mix and the support cost profile. The prior quarter featured high gross profitability but compression at the bottom line due to customer support and refund costs, which elevated operating expenses and capped net margins at 2.55%. If the company maintains fee-rate discipline while reducing the incidence and cost of refunds and claims, the translation from gross profit to EBIT should improve, which is consistent with the consensus expectation for EBIT growth outpacing revenue growth this quarter. In practice, this means that even without a higher take-rate, a smoother operations cycle with fewer refunds can lower cost-to-serve per transaction, lifting EBIT and EPS.

Beyond the fee rate and refund dynamic, another lever for Transaction Fees is event mix. High-demand events typically carry resilient fee capture due to limited supply and strong buyer urgency, while long-tail events can be more elasticity-sensitive. The quarter’s earnings power will therefore be sensitive to how many marquee tours and high-profile sports fixtures convert into ticket transactions on the platform. A supportive macro for live events—reflected in consensus projections for double-digit revenue and triple-digit EBIT and EPS growth—would reinforce Transaction Fees as the near-term growth engine, though the company’s execution on customer experience and dispute resolution remains a necessary condition for sustained margin expansion.

Most Promising Growth Driver: Profitability Mix and Operating Leverage

The most promising near-term growth driver is margin mix improvement supported by operating leverage, as implied by the gap between projected revenue growth and substantially higher growth in EBIT and EPS. The positive slope in EBIT and EPS forecasts suggests that fixed and semi-fixed cost absorption could be materially better than last year’s comparable period, turning the platform’s high gross profit into more bottom-line earnings. This is consistent with the pattern seen last quarter, where gross profitability was solid but net profit was constrained; consensus now points to a catch-up in operating profitability as cost intensity moderates.

A complementary support to this narrative is the recent refinancing and extension of the company’s term loans, which improved debt maturities to October 2033 and lowered borrowing costs by 25 basis points. While the aggregate principal remained unchanged after the rebalancing between dollar and euro tranches, the lower interest margins and extended maturities meaningfully reduce near-term refinancing risk and incrementally ease interest expense, all else equal. A lower cash interest burden enhances the translation of EBIT to EPS and supports the triple-digit year-over-year EPS growth embedded in the current quarter’s projections.

This operating and financing backdrop presents a constructive setup for earnings quality. If the company’s run-rate operating costs stabilize and interest expense steps down modestly due to the refinanced structure, the combination can yield disproportionate EPS gains relative to revenue. That said, the shape of the earnings curve will still depend on how consistently the platform sustains event-driven throughput, which can vary week to week. Consensus nonetheless implies that a normalized cost base and better leverage on the revenue line can produce a meaningful uplift in profitability metrics this quarter versus last year’s base.

Key Stock Price Driver This Quarter

The immediate stock price driver will be the degree of convergence or divergence versus the earnings path implied by consensus: a 13.74% year-over-year revenue increase, 106.43% growth in EBIT, and 103.56% growth in adjusted EPS. If the reported results confirm a visible step-up in operating leverage—EBIT expanding well ahead of revenue—and if management commentary points to continued cost control on refunds and support, investors are likely to reward the validation of the profitability trajectory. Conversely, a reacceleration in claims or refunds could dull the margin story and overshadow the revenue outcome, as seen last quarter when high gross margins coexisted with modest net margins.

A secondary driver is the outlook for the event pipeline through the remainder of the calendar year. Announcements of Tier 1 concert tours and momentum in NFL and NBA regular-season demand are potential catalysts for platform throughput, fee capture, and near-term bookings visibility. In addition, clarity on any residual effects from large one-off events earlier this year—where demand pull-forward may have affected subsequent months—will help the market calibrate how much of the growth is structural versus episodic. Management’s color on these dynamics will influence the sustainability premium investors assign to the growth rates.

The third driver is the company’s balance sheet and capital structure trajectory following the term loan maturity extension and borrowing-cost reduction. Lower funding costs bolster EPS resilience to revenue variability and provide incremental flexibility for operating investments. If the company demonstrates that the financing changes are translating into measured reductions in interest expense in the income statement, it could support a higher quality-of-earnings assessment, aligning with consensus expectations for robust year-over-year gains in EBIT and EPS. Taken together, execution on fee capture, cost control, and financing efficiency form the core triad that will likely steer the stock’s reaction this quarter.

Analyst Opinions

Bullish opinions constitute the majority of recently collected views, representing approximately 75% of the sampled calls. Notably, Goldman Sachs maintained a Buy rating with a price target of 16.00 US dollars, underscoring the combination of double-digit revenue growth expectations and a material uplift in EBIT and EPS as evidence of improving operating leverage. The report characterizes the quarter’s setup as one where execution on fee-rate discipline and cost normalization could lead to earnings outperformance relative to the prior year’s base. TD Cowen also reiterated a Buy rating with a 12.00 US dollars target, pointing to the alignment of consensus with a healthier profitability mix: a revenue increase of 13.74% year over year paired with consensus forecasts for EBIT and EPS to expand by more than 100% year over year. This profile suggests that the firm sees the margin trajectory as steepening, helped by both structural features of the marketplace model and pragmatic cost control.

A further supportive signal came from another major house upgrading the shares to Buy from Neutral in recent months, highlighting the opportunity for ticketing throughput to recover from August lows if marquee tours and the NFL/NBA seasons maintain robust fan interest. This perspective complements consensus on the revenue line and fortifies the case for sequential stability across the back half of the year. Across these bullish assessments, a common thread is the expectation that the company can defend high gross profitability while translating more of that gross profit into EBIT and EPS, aided by the recent refinancing that lowered borrowing costs and extended maturities to October 2033. Analysts emphasize that consensus numbers—revenue at 513.88 million US dollars with 13.74% year-over-year growth, EBIT at 79.00 million US dollars with 106.43% growth, and adjusted EPS at 0.10 with 103.56% growth—represent a tangible path to improved earnings quality if operating execution aligns.

The bullish camp also highlights a practical bar for the quarter: because last quarter’s revenue was unusually strong at 573.07 million US dollars, this quarter’s year-over-year growth will be judged more on profitability conversion than on sequential revenue comparisons. In that context, the projection for EBIT to outpace revenue growth indicates confidence in cost containment, a reduction in refund-related friction, and improved leverage on the platform’s fixed cost base. If these elements materialize, the argument is that the stock can benefit from an expanding earnings base even without a new high in quarterly revenue. By focusing on earnings power rather than solely on top-line scale, the bullish majority views this quarter as a potential inflection in the company’s P&L translation, favoring a constructive stance into and after the print.

Disclaimer: Investing carries risk. This is not financial advice. The above content should not be regarded as an offer, recommendation, or solicitation on acquiring or disposing of any financial products, any associated discussions, comments, or posts by author or other users should not be considered as such either. It is solely for general information purpose only, which does not consider your own investment objectives, financial situations or needs. TTM assumes no responsibility or warranty for the accuracy and completeness of the information, investors should do their own research and may seek professional advice before investing.

Comments

We need your insight to fill this gap
Leave a comment