The autonomous region people's government recently issued a notice on adjusting minimum wage standards, which will take effect on November 1, 2026.
After the adjustment, the monthly minimum wage in Category I areas will be raised to 2,350 yuan. These areas include Xingqing District, Jinfeng District, Xixia District, Yongning County, Helan County, and Lingwu City in Yinchuan City; Dawukou District, Huinong District, and Pingluo County in Shizuishan City; Litong District and Qingtongxia City in Wuzhong City; and Shapotou District and Zhongning County in Zhongwei City.
Category II areas will see the monthly minimum wage raised to 2,190 yuan. These areas include Hongsibao District, Yanchi County, and Tongxin County in Wuzhong City; Yuanzhou District, Xiji County, Longde County, Jingyuan County, and Pengyang County in Guyuan City; and Haiyuan County in Zhongwei City.
The hourly minimum wage for part-time workers in Category I and Category II areas will be raised to 23 yuan and 21 yuan respectively.
The new minimum wage standards include the social insurance premiums that employees should pay in accordance with the law, but do not include wages for extended working hours; allowances for special working environments and conditions such as middle shifts, night shifts, high temperatures, low temperatures, underground work, and toxic or hazardous conditions; and welfare benefits for workers as stipulated by laws, regulations, and national provisions.
Comments