Earning Preview: Cactus Inc. revenue expected to increase by 40.33%, institutions are net bullish

Earnings Agent04-30

Abstract

Cactus Inc. will report its quarterly results on May 06, 2026 Post Market, with Street models pointing to stronger revenue and balanced profitability; attention centers on whether adjusted EPS near $0.64 and revenue around 381.60 million US dollars can arrive alongside steady margin execution.

Market Forecast

Consensus expectations for Cactus Inc.’s current quarter call for revenue of 381.60 million US dollars, up 40.33% year over year, adjusted EPS of approximately $0.64, and EBIT of 65.80 million US dollars, down 2.53% year over year; the company has not provided margin guidance for the quarter, while the last quarter’s gross profit margin of 36.20% and net profit margin of 15.25% provide the baseline reference points. The Products segment remains the core revenue engine and should benefit from solid order conversion and throughput, supporting the quarter’s modeled top-line acceleration. Rental appears positioned for incremental improvement in utilization and pricing discipline; its reported revenue was 85.24 million US dollars, with year-over-year segment change not disclosed.

Last Quarter Review

Cactus Inc.’s previous quarter delivered 261.20 million US dollars in revenue (-4.01% year over year), a 36.20% gross margin, GAAP net profit attributable to the parent company of 39.84 million US dollars and a 15.25% net profit margin, with adjusted EPS of $0.65 (-8.45% year over year). Quarter on quarter, GAAP net profit declined by 4.29%, yet the company exceeded consensus on both revenue and adjusted EPS, pointing to disciplined execution on costs and favorable mix relative to expectations. Within the reported business mix, Products generated 825.47 million US dollars, Field services and other contributed 168.34 million US dollars, and Rental added 85.24 million US dollars; segment-level year-over-year changes were not disclosed.

Current Quarter Outlook

Main Business: Products

The Products segment remains central to the revenue profile and the quarter’s performance narrative. With Street models calling for company-level revenue of 381.60 million US dollars (+40.33% year over year), the trajectory implies stronger unit shipments and conversion of orders into deliveries, which the Products segment is structurally positioned to execute. Pricing discipline and product mix will be key determinants of gross margin resilience relative to last quarter’s 36.20%; if the mix skews toward higher-value content, incremental margin can outpace volume growth. Overhead absorption through higher throughput typically supports operating leverage in this business; sustained volume can improve EBIT conversion, helping to offset the forecasted 2.53% year-over-year decline in EBIT to 65.80 million US dollars. The near-term risk is unfavorable mix or unanticipated cost friction that erodes margin quality; however, the segment’s manufacturing cadence and backlog conversion mechanics offer support for achieving the expected top-line acceleration. In practical terms, investors will parse the details around shipments, pricing continuity, and any commentary on backlog or order cadence to gauge whether this quarter’s growth path is repeatable into the next period. The degree to which Products buttresses consolidated adjusted EPS near $0.64 (-5.25% year over year) will also anchor sentiment around execution quality this quarter.

Most Promising Segment: Rental

Rising utilization and steady pricing are the operational levers that can elevate Rental’s contribution this quarter. The segment’s reported revenue of 85.24 million US dollars highlights a scaled, recurring component that can help smooth quarterly fluctuations, even as company-level EPS is modeled modestly lower year over year. Rental’s economics are sensitive to asset availability, deployment rates, and service quality; higher utilization typically cascades into better operating leverage, so modest improvements can disproportionately support consolidated margin when unit growth is strong. Even without disclosed year-over-year segment growth, the broader 40.33% company-level revenue increase implies that supporting services and rental activity should track higher, provided customers maintain demanding activity schedules that require reliable equipment availability and service continuity. Pricing discipline is another focus area: if the segment can maintain rate integrity while increasing deployment, it can contribute to consolidated gross margin stability and protect against the forecasted consolidated EBIT softness. On execution risks, the segment remains exposed to deployment timing and potential rotations that can influence revenue recognition within the quarter; clear visibility on utilization trends and any fleet expansions or refresh efforts would help investors connect the dots between the headline revenue estimate and the margin trajectory.

Key Stock Price Drivers This Quarter

The top-line print relative to the 381.60 million US dollars consensus is the central swing factor for the stock in this reporting cycle. A revenue beat, coupled with adjusted EPS near or better than $0.64, would typically be interpreted as confirmation of improved volume mix and cost control, especially given last quarter’s margin baseline of 36.20% gross and 15.25% net. Conversely, revenue only in line or a miss would push attention toward margin and cost structure, with analysts likely scrutinizing unit mix, any temporary cost headwinds, and how these affect EBIT delivery relative to the 65.80 million US dollars estimate. Incremental margin and operating leverage interplay are critical: stronger throughput should enhance overhead absorption in Products, while firm rental rates and utilization can stabilize consolidated gross margin. Working capital dynamics also matter for valuation narratives; if higher shipments are accompanied by efficient receivables and inventory management, free cash flow conversion will look healthier and may influence how investors extrapolate earnings quality into future quarters. Finally, tone on order trends and delivery timing through the remainder of the year can either reinforce the current revenue acceleration or temper expectations, making management’s qualitative commentary a determinant of how the market resets its models post-print.

Analyst Opinions

The collected institutional commentary is unanimously constructive during the covered period, yielding a bullish-to-bearish ratio of 100% to 0% and aligning with consensus expectations for revenue acceleration. Barclays, via analyst David Anderson, maintained a Buy rating with a 62.00 US dollars price target, reflecting confidence in the company’s ability to convert operational execution into stable profitability while expanding the top line. Stifel Nicolaus, with analyst Stephen Gengaro, reiterated a Buy rating and a 59.00 US dollars price target, signaling that the forecasted revenue improvement is consistent with their view of balanced execution in the near term. These perspectives are consistent with the latest preview data, where Street models anticipate revenue of 381.60 million US dollars (+40.33% year over year), adjusted EPS near $0.64 (-5.25% year over year), and EBIT of 65.80 million US dollars (-2.53% year over year), while accepting that margin guidance for the quarter is not formally outlined. The analysts’ overall positive stance appears rooted in the company’s demonstrated ability to outperform expectations on key line items: last quarter’s adjusted EPS of $0.65 and revenue of 261.20 million US dollars both exceeded consensus, indicating a track record of disciplined operational delivery even as GAAP net profit slipped 4.29% quarter on quarter. From a preview perspective, the buy-side emphasis is on whether stronger throughput in Products and firmer rental utilization can sustain the modeled revenue surge without disproportionately pressuring margin. In this frame, Barclays and Stifel are effectively arguing that the quarter has a credible path to meeting or surpassing revenue expectations, with adjusted EPS variability less worrisome if consolidated gross margin remains consistent with recent norms and EBIT softness stays within the forecasted range. The quantitative anchors—381.60 million US dollars in revenue and $0.64 in adjusted EPS—form the core of the bulls’ narrative; qualitative reinforcement would come from management’s commentary on shipment timing, pricing discipline, and delivery cadence through the balance of the year. Taken together, the majority view expects Cactus Inc. to pair improved top-line performance with stable execution metrics, and that such a combination should be sufficient to keep investor sentiment favorable into the next period.

Disclaimer: Investing carries risk. This is not financial advice. The above content should not be regarded as an offer, recommendation, or solicitation on acquiring or disposing of any financial products, any associated discussions, comments, or posts by author or other users should not be considered as such either. It is solely for general information purpose only, which does not consider your own investment objectives, financial situations or needs. TTM assumes no responsibility or warranty for the accuracy and completeness of the information, investors should do their own research and may seek professional advice before investing.

Comments

We need your insight to fill this gap
Leave a comment