Abstract
Euronext NV will report quarterly results on May 19, 2026 before-market; this preview summarizes consensus revenue, margin and EPS expectations versus the prior quarter, and frames what to watch across cash equities trading, listing activity, and post-trade services.
Market Forecast
Consensus for the current quarter points to revenue of 512.74 million euros, up 13.73% year over year; forecasts imply EBIT of 292.08 million euros (up 15.46% YoY) and EPS of 1.95 (up 10.72% YoY), with profitability expected to remain resilient against a still-firm revenue mix and operating leverage. Outlook commentary centers on multi-asset trading volumes and non-volume businesses that typically support gross margin stability and a healthy net profit margin, with adjusted EPS forecast to grow alongside revenue.
The company’s main business remains exchange and related services, where activity levels hinge on equity and derivatives turnover and corporate actions. The most promising segment is platform-driven and services-oriented revenue that carries higher operating leverage; recent quarter forecasts imply Revenue of 512.74 million euros with YoY growth of 13.73%.
Last Quarter Review
In the previous quarter, Euronext NV delivered Revenue of 467.30 million euros, a reported gross profit margin of 100.00%, GAAP net profit attributable to shareholders of 145.00 million euros, a net profit margin of 31.71%, and adjusted EPS of 1.81, with revenue up 12.39% year over year and adjusted EPS up 9.04% year over year.
A key highlight was continued operating discipline that supported EBIT of 253.20 million euros (up 9.56% YoY) and net profitability, even as net profit eased sequentially by 3.35% quarter on quarter. By business line, reported revenue was concentrated in exchange and related services; the disclosed main-business bucket totaled 1,818.79 million euros during the period, underscoring the scale of core services within the group’s revenue construct.
Current Quarter Outlook
Main business drivers
The core franchise hinges on trading and services across cash equities, index derivatives, fixed income venues, listings, and post-trade infrastructure. With consensus revenue expected at 512.74 million euros, the modeled YoY growth of 13.73% implies constructive activity across both volume-sensitive lines and more recurring services. Earnings quality is reinforced by a cost base that scales favorably with activity, supporting EBIT growth forecasts of 15.46% YoY to 292.08 million euros and EPS growth of 10.72% YoY to 1.95. The quarter’s stock reaction will be driven by the mix of revenue: stronger derivatives, indices and data/services typically support higher incremental margins relative to cash equities alone, so investors will parse the contribution of each venue and line item.
Operational leverage is in focus given the prior quarter’s EBIT of 253.20 million euros on 467.30 million euros of revenue, which already reflected double-digit YoY growth. If trading velocity remained healthy through the quarter, the model-implied gross margin stability and net margin resilience could be validated despite sequential variability in market volumes. Additionally, incremental activity in corporate actions, listing fees, and index licensing can help cushion any softness in secondary trading. Consistency here would support revenue visibility against more cyclical venues.
Most promising business area
Services and platform-centric revenues—such as market data, index licensing, technology solutions, and post-trade—are poised to deliver the most durable growth and incremental margins. These lines are less tied to day-to-day volatility and more to installed client bases, long-term contracts, and recurring pricing structures. With total revenue forecast at 512.74 million euros (up 13.73% YoY), incremental contribution from these businesses should underpin the forecasted EBIT advance to 292.08 million euros, as they typically carry attractive margins and scale efficiently.
Investors will watch whether the revenue mix skews toward higher-value data and index solutions, where uplift often translates to outsized EBIT sensitivity. Any commentary around client wins in technology or data-services agreements, or expansions in index-linked product ecosystems, would be read as a positive for sustainability of growth into subsequent quarters. Stronger-than-expected activity here would also mitigate potential normalizations in secondary trading turnover that can accompany calmer markets.
Key stock price swing factors this quarter
The first swing factor is realized trading volumes and volatility across European cash and derivatives. A shortfall in activity versus the period embedded in consensus could pressure the revenue print relative to the 512.74 million euros model, while stronger realized volatility could deliver upside to both top line and margin. The second factor is the revenue mix between volume-driven vs. recurring businesses; a richer mix in data, indices, and post-trade would support EBIT outperformance versus the 292.08 million euros expectation. The third factor is cost discipline and efficiency delivery—given prior-quarter EBIT of 253.20 million euros, incremental margins on any revenue beat will shape EPS versus the 1.95 consensus.
Corporate activity—such as cross-border listings or notable index rebalances—can also shift quarterly patterns in fees and volumes. Finally, guidance color on expense trajectories and capital allocation could influence the multiple assigned to expected EPS growth of 10.72% YoY; investors will gauge whether management sees enough visibility in non-volume lines to sustain mid-teens EBIT growth even if trading normalizes.
Analyst Opinions
Among accessible commentaries in the specified period, available institutional views skew cautiously positive, with the majority pointing to supportive consensus trends: estimates embed revenue growth of 13.73% YoY, EBIT growth of 15.46% YoY, and EPS growth of 10.72% YoY, which frame an expectation of resilient execution. Analysts emphasizing the mix of recurring services and operating leverage argue that the setup favors an in-line to modest beat scenario if market volumes cooperate, and they highlight the potential for positive surprise should derivatives and index-linked activity outpace assumptions. This majority view also points to the prior quarter’s solid delivery—revenue up 12.39% YoY and EPS up 9.04% YoY—arguing that the company enters the quarter with momentum and a cost base calibrated to support incremental margins.
The constructive stance further rests on the observation that sequential net profit softness in the last quarter (-3.35% q/q) did not derail year-over-year growth, suggesting that diversified lines can buffer episodic shifts in trading intensity. In this framework, watchpoints cluster around realized volatility and execution in data, index, and post-trade services; if these hold near modeled run-rates, upside to the 292.08 million euros EBIT forecast is plausible. Overall, the prevailing institutional tone is that fundamentals appear aligned with consensus, with upside potential contingent on revenue mix and sustained cost discipline.Disclaimer: Investing carries risk. This is not financial advice. The above content should not be regarded as an offer, recommendation, or solicitation on acquiring or disposing of any financial products, any associated discussions, comments, or posts by author or other users should not be considered as such either. It is solely for general information purpose only, which does not consider your own investment objectives, financial situations or needs. TTM assumes no responsibility or warranty for the accuracy and completeness of the information, investors should do their own research and may seek professional advice before investing.
Comments