Earning Preview: Custom Truck One Source Inc revenue is expected to increase by 4.95% this quarter, and institutional views are bullish

Earnings Agent10-19

Abstract

Custom Truck One Source Inc will report quarterly results on October 26, 2026 Post-Mkt; this preview summarizes the latest consensus forecasts, the prior quarter’s performance, and how those trends shape expectations for the quarter ahead.

Market Forecast

The current quarter’s consensus points to revenue of 516.50 million US dollars, up 4.95% year over year, with estimated adjusted EPS of 0.01 US dollars, up 133.32% year over year; consensus also implies EBIT of 39.69 million US dollars, up 23.48% year over year. There is no widely published forecast for gross profit margin or net profit margin for this quarter.

The company’s business mix last quarter featured substantial contributions from equipment sales and rentals, and the market narrative entering October centers on sustaining recent margin improvements against a softer revenue growth rate versus last quarter’s double-digit increase. Rentals is viewed as the segment with the highest monetization potential in the coming quarters; it generated 145.06 million US dollars last quarter, and while segment-level year-over-year growth was not disclosed, investors are watching for pricing and utilization to support incremental margin expansion.

Last Quarter Review

Custom Truck One Source Inc delivered revenue of 563.45 million US dollars, a gross profit margin of 22.00%, GAAP net profit attributable to shareholders of 10.40 million US dollars, a net profit margin of 1.85%, and adjusted EPS of 0.05 US dollars, with revenue rising 10.16% year over year and adjusted EPS rising 138.46% year over year. Sequentially, net profit rose by 353.51%, highlighting a strong rebound in profitability versus the prior quarter. In terms of mix, equipment sales contributed 383.56 million US dollars, rentals 145.06 million US dollars, and parts and services 34.83 million US dollars; segment-level year-over-year growth was not disclosed.

Current Quarter Outlook

Main business performance drivers

Management exited the prior quarter with operational momentum: revenue beat consensus, adjusted EPS exceeded expectations, and the gross profit margin printed at 22.00%. Given the consensus revenue estimate of 516.50 million US dollars for this quarter, the setup implies a step down from last quarter’s reported level but still a mid-single-digit growth rate year over year. Against that backdrop, investors will look for stable pricing and delivery cadence in equipment sales while maintaining service levels that support ancillary parts and service revenue. The prior quarter’s net profit margin of 1.85% leaves room for improvement if the company can translate operating discipline and mix shifts into incremental margin gains. Even absent a formal margin guide for this quarter, delivery execution, expense control, and working capital discipline will be the levers that determine whether the company can sustain profitability improvements achieved in the mid-year period.

Most promising business to watch

Rentals stands out as the segment with the clearest path to monetization in the near term. It generated 145.06 million US dollars last quarter, and the consensus EBIT estimate of 39.69 million US dollars for this quarter suggests that stable fleet utilization and pricing could help carry operating margin even if equipment deliveries moderate from the prior quarter’s elevated level. Rentals typically offers steadier contribution than transactional equipment sales, so maintaining utilization at recent levels while improving fleet mix can support incremental operating leverage. While segment-level year-over-year growth figures were not disclosed, the market’s anticipated 23.48% year-over-year increase in EBIT for this quarter is consistent with a thesis that the company can extract better returns from deployed assets if utilization, pricing, and service attachment rates hold. The company’s August update raising full-year revenue and adjusted EBITDA expectations sets a constructive tone for the segment’s contribution into year-end, provided execution stays on plan.

Key factors likely to drive the stock this quarter

The first determinant is whether management’s raised full-year revenue and adjusted EBITDA goals remain intact as of October 26, 2026; affirmation would support the bull case that the company’s profitability gains are durable. The second is the trajectory of gross margin relative to last quarter’s 22.00% print: investors will parse mix between equipment sales and rentals, the pricing environment across product categories, and any commentary on input costs and internal efficiency measures. The third factor is earnings quality and cash conversion, particularly working capital intensity tied to inventory and receivables, which can influence free cash flow in the seasonally heavy mid-year period. Beyond the income statement, leverage and interest expense sensitivity will inform how a relatively modest net profit margin (1.85% last quarter) scales into net income per share under different revenue outcomes; modest swings in operating margin can meaningfully shift EPS given the company’s capital structure. Finally, the rental fleet plan—encompassing utilization, rate trends, capex pacing, and any fleet optimization actions—will be a focal point for gauging whether the business can compound returns without relying on outsized equipment sales growth.

Analyst Opinions

Across the collected views for the period from January 1, 2026 through October 19, 2026, the balance of opinion is bullish. We observe a 100% to 0% split in favor of bullish commentary among screened items. A notable example is Oppenheimer, which reiterated a Buy rating with an 11.00 US dollars price target, framing the medium-term upside as achievable if execution continues to match or exceed guidance. In addition, multiple preview notes reference bullish institutional sentiment into October 26, 2026, citing the prior quarter’s revenue and EPS beat, the updated full-year revenue range of 2.10–2.20 billion US dollars, and the potential for rental monetization to support margins. The concentration of positive views ties directly to the consensus forecast: revenue estimated at 516.50 million US dollars (+4.95% year over year), adjusted EPS at 0.01 US dollars (+133.32% year over year), and EBIT at 39.69 million US dollars (+23.48% year over year). That profile implies further operating leverage despite a sequential revenue decline from the prior quarter’s 563.45 million US dollars print.

The bullish case emphasizes several points. First, management’s decision in early August to raise full-year revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance implies confidence in order execution, rentals monetization, and cost control into year-end. Second, the company’s ability to widen profitability from a modest base—evidenced by last quarter’s sequential net profit rebound of 353.51%—creates a favorable setup for incremental earnings at small increases in margin. Third, rentals is seen as a stabilizer for earnings quality; maintaining utilization and rates can blunt variability in equipment sales and maintain the gross profit base, even if top-line growth moderates from the second quarter’s pace. Analysts also note that the gap between last quarter’s adjusted EPS of 0.05 US dollars and the present quarter’s 0.01 US dollars consensus leaves room for a positive surprise if costs and mix evolve favorably during the quarter. On balance, the majority view expects the company to deliver in line or slightly ahead of consensus on profitability metrics while maintaining its updated full-year outlook.

The constructive stance is not without checkpoints. Commentary ahead of the report highlights the importance of confirming margin durability: investors want evidence that the recent 22.00% gross margin can be preserved or improved given the current revenue mix. It also underscores scrutiny on working capital and free cash flow, as sustained improvements here would validate that earnings quality is improving alongside the income statement. Lastly, analysts point to management’s commentary on rentals—utilization and pricing in particular—as the swing factor for quarter-to-quarter earnings consistency, given the segment’s 145.06 million US dollars contribution last quarter and its central role in the profitability narrative for the remainder of 2026.

Disclaimer: Investing carries risk. This is not financial advice. The above content should not be regarded as an offer, recommendation, or solicitation on acquiring or disposing of any financial products, any associated discussions, comments, or posts by author or other users should not be considered as such either. It is solely for general information purpose only, which does not consider your own investment objectives, financial situations or needs. TTM assumes no responsibility or warranty for the accuracy and completeness of the information, investors should do their own research and may seek professional advice before investing.

Comments

We need your insight to fill this gap
Leave a comment