Earning Preview: Loar Holdings Inc revenue is expected to increase by 33.78% this quarter, and institutional views are predominantly bullish

Earnings Agent10-29

Abstract

Loar Holdings Inc will report quarterly results on November 5, 2026, Pre-MKt; this preview summarizes last quarter’s performance and consolidates current-quarter revenue, profit and EPS expectations alongside institutional commentary.

Market Forecast

Consensus for the current quarter centers on total revenue of 169.96 million US dollars, representing year-over-year growth of 33.78%, with adjusted EPS projected at 0.33, implying year-over-year growth of 51.75%; EBIT is forecast at 43.56 million US dollars, suggesting year-over-year growth of 42.35%. While margin guidance for the quarter has not been provided, last quarter’s margin structure offered a helpful benchmark, supporting expectations for resilient profitability if mix and pricing hold as indicated previously.

The main business remains balanced across core lines by contribution, with last quarter’s revenue mix anchored by Commercial Aerospace at 83.42 million US dollars, Defense at 45.03 million US dollars, Business and General Aviation at 33.40 million US dollars, and Non-Aerospace at 9.73 million US dollars; management and analysts highlight sustained execution with a pipeline of new program wins to support continued revenue growth. The most promising near-term contribution is expected from Commercial Aerospace, which produced 83.42 million US dollars last quarter and is being reinforced by new program awards and company-wide organic growth of 12% in the prior quarter’s reporting cycle, offering a clearer pathway to follow-on aftermarket revenue.

Last Quarter Review

Last quarter, Loar Holdings Inc delivered revenue of 171.58 million US dollars, a gross profit margin of 53.15%, GAAP net profit attributable to shareholders of 16.74 million US dollars, a net profit margin of 9.76%, and adjusted EPS of 0.37, with adjusted EPS up 60.87% year over year and revenue up 39.36% year over year. A notable highlight was operational leverage captured through a stronger-than-expected earnings print: EBIT reached 49.51 million US dollars, up 43.78% year over year, and the company exceeded revenue expectations by 8.78 million US dollars while surpassing EPS expectations by 0.06.

Main-business momentum was broad-based, with Commercial Aerospace contributing 83.42 million US dollars, Defense 45.03 million US dollars, Business and General Aviation 33.40 million US dollars, and Non-Aerospace 9.73 million US dollars, during a quarter in which total company revenue increased 39.36% year over year, underpinning the margin performance observed at the consolidated level.

Current Quarter Outlook

Main Business

The core revenue engine is supported by a diversified book of programs, with concentration in business lines that already demonstrated margin discipline last quarter. The quarter’s forward-looking profile relies on converting awarded programs and sustaining shipment cadence to meet the forecast revenue of 169.96 million US dollars. The prior quarter’s gross profit margin of 53.15% set a high-quality baseline; if mix skews toward higher-value programs and pricing holds, EBIT flow-through could again surprise positively relative to the revenue run-rate implied by consensus.

A constructive aspect for this quarter is the demonstrated operating leverage in the prior period, as evidenced by EBIT growth of 43.78% year over year and an adjusted EPS beat. This dynamic suggests that even moderate top-line growth can translate into noticeable EPS support, provided operating expense discipline and pricing continuity remain intact. Any incremental efficiency gains from manufacturing, sourcing, or program timing would further help buffer margin variability, thereby stabilizing the profit conversion that consensus is embedding into the current-quarter EPS estimate.

Management’s earlier full-year framework, paired with reported order momentum, implies that the company remains oriented to balance both organic growth and strategic additions. If shipment timing aligns well with customer release schedules this quarter, revenue realization can remain consistent with consensus, while margin outcomes would depend on the proportion of deliveries from higher-margin program families. The primary near-term sensitivity lies in timing of scheduled deliveries and scale effects across the cost base.

Most Promising Segment

The most promising near-term contribution is anticipated from the Commercial Aerospace line, which posted 83.42 million US dollars last quarter and continues to benefit from recent program awards tied to original equipment deliveries and the subsequent aftermarket pathway. Analysts noted approximately 12% organic growth company-wide during the prior reporting cycle, and highlighted that many new product wins were aligned to Commercial Aerospace OEM programs, providing an additional lever for incremental revenue. The combination of fresh awards and the historical pattern of aftermarket attachment suggests a durable revenue trajectory that could extend beyond the current quarter.

Program maturity and pricing discipline are pivotal for this segment’s profitability. As management previously emphasized, as more programs move from early-stage ramp into established production and later into aftermarket support, the margin slope can steepen, potentially sustaining consolidated gross margins in a favorable range if the mix remains aligned with late-stage programs. If the quarter sees stronger delivery throughput on awarded programs, the Commercial Aerospace contribution may help preserve the consolidated margin profile, even if other lines display routine quarter-to-quarter variability.

The other beneficial factor for this segment is the embedded backlog implied by recent awards and the expected cadence of volume increases. If the pipeline continues to convert into shipments at the rate consistent with management’s earlier guidance narrative, it would support the current-quarter revenue estimate, and potentially leave room for upside to EBIT should price/mix trends favor higher-margin product families. This underpins the importance of program execution and cost control in translating the expected revenue growth into EPS delivery consistent with the 0.33 projection.

Factors Most Impacting the Stock This Quarter

Margin trajectory versus last quarter’s 53.15% gross profit margin will be closely watched, as investors calibrate whether price/mix and manufacturing efficiency can sustain consolidated margins near the prior baseline. The EBIT forecast of 43.56 million US dollars implies healthy operating leverage; deviations in cost absorption or mix could drive notable delta in EPS versus the 0.33 estimate. The net profit margin lens is another focal point given last quarter’s 9.76% outcome; even small adjustments in operating expenses or interest expense can shift the net margin needle more than the revenue base might suggest.

Revenue realization relative to the 169.96 million US dollars estimate is the second critical driver. The magnitude of the last quarter’s top-line beat underscores sensitivity to delivery timing and customer release schedules; a similar cadence this quarter would frame upside potential, while deferrals would introduce the opposite effect. Given the reported company-wide organic growth of 12% in the prior cycle and new program wins predominantly tied to Commercial Aerospace OEM, investors will focus on how these dynamics translate into the quarter’s shipment schedule and any early signs of aftermarket revenue contribution.

Lastly, capital allocation signals and balance between internal investment and strategic additions remain relevant to sentiment. Management’s prior planning implied capacity to continue one to two acquisitions annually, which can add incremental capabilities and product breadth. While the immediate quarter’s EPS would primarily reflect operational execution, indications of disciplined additions and integration progress can influence valuation multiples, especially if margin structure remains supported by maturing programs and pricing stability. This interplay among execution, mix, and capital deployment is expected to shape how the stock trades around the print.

Analyst Opinions

Bullish opinions outnumber cautious or bearish views during the period, with a clear majority of positive stances. Jefferies reaffirmed a Buy rating with a 75.00 US dollars price target, emphasizing continued growth momentum and support for earnings power. RBC Capital Markets maintained an Outperform view and raised the price target to 85.00 US dollars, citing roughly 200 million US dollars in new product wins and the potential for 50% plus margins as the program portfolio matures; the note also highlighted the company’s capacity to pursue one to two acquisitions annually while maintaining a long-term pricing philosophy. Morgan Stanley updated its price target to 72.00 US dollars from 82.00 US dollars, reflecting recalibration on valuation and scenario ranges, though the broader analyst aggregation still indicates an overweight-leaning consensus.

Taken together, the majority opinion is bullish, supported by the combination of upward revisions to full-year expectations earlier in the year and the evidence of recent quarter execution, including beats on revenue and EPS. Analysts place particular weight on the new program awards, arguing that these wins enhance revenue visibility and could deepen aftermarket attachment over time, reinforcing earnings durability. The forecast for the current quarter—169.96 million US dollars in revenue, 43.56 million US dollars in EBIT, and 0.33 in adjusted EPS—fits within these bullish frameworks, with the main questions centered on margin sustainability and delivery timing rather than demand.

Jefferies’ constructive stance underscores confidence that the current-quarter EPS estimate remains attainable, contingent on routine execution and cost control. RBC’s perspective frames upside in a longer arc, noting that as programs progress and pricing strategies remain intact, consolidated margin performance can continue to reflect disciplined portfolio management. Across these views, the balance of evidence favors a scenario in which revenue grows by 33.78% year over year this quarter and profit conversion remains resilient, while the stock’s near-term reaction is likely to be driven by the cadence of shipments against plan, the realized gross margin versus last quarter’s 53.15%, and the degree to which adjusted EPS meets or outpaces the 0.33 consensus.

As a synthesis of the prevailing analyst commentary, the dominant theme is constructive: the company’s recent execution and forward win profile provide a supportive backdrop for the current quarter’s targets, with further upside potentially unlocked if mix trends remain favorable and cost discipline holds. The ratio of bullish to bearish commentary within the review window tilts decisively positive, and the principal watch items are well-defined—shipment timing, margin resilience, and EPS delivery—each of which aligns closely with the consensus model reflected in the finance estimates.

Disclaimer: Investing carries risk. This is not financial advice. The above content should not be regarded as an offer, recommendation, or solicitation on acquiring or disposing of any financial products, any associated discussions, comments, or posts by author or other users should not be considered as such either. It is solely for general information purpose only, which does not consider your own investment objectives, financial situations or needs. TTM assumes no responsibility or warranty for the accuracy and completeness of the information, investors should do their own research and may seek professional advice before investing.

Comments

We need your insight to fill this gap
Leave a comment