Abstract
Watts Water Technologies is scheduled to release quarterly results on November 4, 2026 Post-Mkt, and this preview summarizes last quarter’s performance, outlines the company’s latest revenue and EPS projections, and highlights the segment dynamics and factors likely to shape investor reaction.Market Forecast
Based on the latest projections, Watts Water Technologies is expected to report revenue of 692.53 million US dollars this quarter, implying 20.16% year-over-year growth, alongside an estimated EBIT of 136.19 million US dollars, up 34.87% year-over-year, and adjusted EPS around 3.14, up 38.93% year-over-year. While margin guidance is not specified, the trajectory implied by the current-quarter EPS and EBIT estimates suggests continued operating leverage on an expanding top line.Residential and Commercial Flow Control remains the company’s primary revenue engine, supported by steady project conversion and retrofit activity, with last quarter’s contribution at 471.80 million US dollars. The most promising growth pocket is data-center liquid-cooling within HVAC-related offerings, where sales more than tripled year-over-year in the last reported quarter and accounted for about 8% of year-to-date revenue; the HVAC and Gas segment itself delivered 180.90 million US dollars last quarter.
Last Quarter Review
In the last reported quarter, Watts Water Technologies generated revenue of 763.20 million US dollars, a year-over-year increase of 18.57%, with a gross profit margin of 49.02%, GAAP net profit attributable to shareholders of 118.00 million US dollars and a net profit margin of 15.50%; adjusted EPS was 3.66, up 18.45% year-over-year, and net profit grew 18.78% quarter-on-quarter. The company converted strong demand and pricing discipline into both top-line and earnings outperformance, with adjusted EPS ahead of market expectations and revenue surpassing internal benchmarks.From a business-mix perspective, Residential and Commercial Flow Control led segment performance at 471.80 million US dollars, while HVAC and Gas contributed 180.90 million US dollars, Drainage and Water Reuse 78.80 million US dollars, and Water Quality 31.70 million US dollars; the fastest incremental growth was linked to data-center-related orders, which accelerated sharply compared with the prior year.
Current Quarter Outlook
Main business: Residential and Commercial Flow Control
The current quarter will test the durability of the company’s primary revenue line, Residential and Commercial Flow Control, which supplied 471.80 million US dollars of last quarter’s sales, or roughly 61.82% of the total. The setup into the print reflects an order cadence that has benefited from retrofit cycles, compliance-driven replacements, and steady project completions across nonresidential buildings and mixed-use facilities. In recent quarters, pricing discipline and favorable mix helped to support a 49.02% gross margin, giving a constructive backdrop if volumes remain stable and cost inflation stays manageable.Operating leverage is a focal point for this segment. The bridge from last quarter’s 49.02% gross margin to the current quarter’s EPS/EBIT trajectory implies that overhead absorption and product mix remain in its favor. With adjusted EPS estimated at 3.14, up 38.93% year-over-year, this segment’s margin integrity will be crucial to keeping that earnings trajectory intact, especially if revenue shows the typical seasonal pattern relative to the second quarter. Inventory positioning and working-capital discipline also matter; clean channel inventories and controlled lead times can preserve price realization without creating downstream pressure on sell-through.
A potential swing factor within the main business is the pace of code-driven replacement projects and the timing of completions on larger institutional builds. A smoother flow of approvals and fewer project deferrals can support stable shipment schedules. Conversely, if project delivery dates push to later in the year, revenue recognition could skew, making it important for the company to manage backlog conversion. Nevertheless, the updated forecast of 692.53 million US dollars, up 20.16% year-over-year, suggests management and the market expect healthy run-rate demand in the core portfolio even as price increases normalize relative to last year’s comparisons.
Most promising business: Data-center liquid-cooling within HVAC
Data-center applications within HVAC-related offerings present the clearest incremental growth opportunity for the current quarter. In the last reported period, data-center sales more than tripled year-over-year and represented about 8% of year-to-date revenue, indicating that these projects are increasingly material within the company’s overall mix. The primary driver appears to be adoption of liquid-cooling and water-intensive thermal-management solutions required by rapidly rising compute densities, which expand the addressable demand for flow control, valves, and ancillary components.Project timing remains a key variable in this channel. Large-scale data-center deployments can be lumpy, with orders clustering around specific phases of construction and commissioning. Even so, the underlying pipeline discussed by market observers points to sustained demand through the back half of the year. With the HVAC and Gas segment generating 180.90 million US dollars last quarter, incremental conversion from high-value data-center jobs can provide a tangible uplift to both revenue and margins, given that these solutions often carry attractive mix and service attachments. The EBIT estimate of 136.19 million US dollars for the quarter, up 34.87% year-over-year, is consistent with a mix shift toward higher-margin engineered offerings, which this category embodies.
A notable consideration for this opportunity set is the expected normalization of price actions elsewhere in the portfolio, which may make mix the more prominent lever for earnings growth. Data-center projects tend to involve more complex specifications and tenders, which can support stable price capture without relying solely on broad-based price increases. Sustaining this momentum requires timely execution on long-cycle orders, efficient coordination with integrators and contractors, and readiness to meet evolving technical requirements around water usage, flow assurance, and system reliability.
Factors most likely to impact the stock this quarter
The first catalyst is the alignment between reported results and the EPS/EBIT path implied by forecasts. With adjusted EPS projected at approximately 3.14 and EBIT at 136.19 million US dollars, investors will scrutinize how gross profit margin and operating expense discipline bridge to those outcomes. A print that confirms operating leverage while maintaining gross margin parity with recent quarters could validate the earnings trajectory and support valuation resilience.The second factor is the commentary on pricing and mix, especially as prior-year tariff-related price actions cycle. Market watchers anticipate slower price tailwinds versus last year; however, mix gains from higher-value applications—most notably data-center liquid-cooling—could offset a portion of the pricing deceleration. Any disclosure that quantifies mix uplift, average selling price dynamics, or elasticity trends would help the market calibrate earnings durability into year-end.
The third driver is the cadence and quality of backlog conversion across both core flow-control lines and newer application areas. Investors will focus on order intake, book-to-bill behavior, and the conversion rate on late-stage projects. Updates indicating stable book-to-bill at or above unity and healthy order momentum in Europe, where recovery recently emerged, could provide reassurance that the near-term revenue path remains intact despite seasonal and macro noise. Conversely, signs of extended project timelines or cautious channel inventory management would be assessed for their impact on the near-term revenue estimate of 692.53 million US dollars.
A fourth consideration involves cash generation and capital deployment. While not always the headline driver for the quarter, consistent free cash flow and measured capital allocation—dividends and selective reinvestments—can reinforce confidence in the company’s ability to compound returns while supporting growth initiatives. Commentary around working-capital intensity and inventory turns will be important in understanding whether the company can convert earnings into cash at a rate aligned with historical norms.
Finally, the stock’s reaction often hinges on forward-looking color. Indications about the sustainability of European demand improvements, the scale and timing of data-center awards in the pipeline, and any evolution in supply-chain stability will shape how investors extrapolate beyond the reported quarter. Explicit guardrails on expected price-mix, cadence of large-project deliveries, and the range of potential variability around the guidance corridor can either anchor expectations or widen the scenario band the market prices in.
Analyst Opinions
Among the opinions gathered during the period, the balance of commentary is bullish rather than bearish, with positive views highlighting data-center momentum and margin quality. A prominent investment bank has argued that Watts Water Technologies stands to benefit from rapid data-center expansion and improving demand in Europe, while noting that pricing gains are likely to moderate as comparisons normalize. This view also emphasized that data-center sales more than tripled year-over-year in the last reported quarter and now account for roughly 8% of year-to-date revenue, framing this application set as a structural growth vector capable of expanding through the remainder of the decade.This bullish stance further contends that Europe’s recovery appears sustainable into the second half of the year after a prolonged period of weaker demand. That perspective is consistent with the company’s reported consolidated growth in the previous quarter, where revenue rose 18.57% year-over-year and adjusted EPS increased 18.45%. By pointing to the combination of higher-value mix and operational execution, the analysis implies that even as price tailwinds decelerate, earnings momentum can persist on the strength of engineered solutions and disciplined cost control. The forecasted EBIT increase of 34.87% year-over-year and the EPS gain of 38.93% year-over-year in the current quarter appear aligned with this thesis.
On balance, institutional commentary that tilts bullish coalesces around three pillars relevant to the upcoming print. The first is the durability of mix gains from data-center liquid-cooling and other high-specification applications, which have clear line of sight to continued adoption as computing workloads expand and thermal-management requirements become more exacting. The second is the improving demand environment within Europe, which, even at moderate growth, provides incremental support to consolidated revenues and utilization. The third is the quality of margins, with observers expecting that strong cost discipline and product-mix benefits can mitigate the effect of ebbing pricing contributions, sustaining a healthy gross margin foundation.
In forming expectations for the current quarter, these analysts look for confirmation that the company can deliver the indicated revenue of 692.53 million US dollars, translate that into 136.19 million US dollars of EBIT, and land adjusted EPS around 3.14. They will prioritize disclosures on backlog conversion, order intake in newer growth areas, and any signposts around price-mix composition. Evidence that data-center orders remain on an upward trajectory, together with commentary that European momentum remains in place, would lend credence to the bullish stance and bolster confidence in the outer-quarter setup.
While some coverage maintains a neutral rating and acknowledges valuation considerations, the incremental information flow since the last report—EPS and revenue beats, data-center traction, and regional improvement—has, in aggregate, leaned supportive. In this context, the preponderance of positive commentary implies that the market will reward confirmation of operating leverage and robust mix as the company navigates the current quarter’s normalization in pricing. The degree to which management quantifies these elements on November 4, 2026 Post-Mkt will be pivotal to how the bullish narrative evolves through year-end.
Comments