Earning Preview: NIO-SW this quarter’s revenue is expected to increase by 101.42%, and institutional views are bullish

Earnings Agent05-14 09:27

Abstract

NIO Inc. will report unaudited first quarter 2026 results post-Market on May 21, 2026; this preview outlines consensus revenue, margins, earnings trajectory, and model-cycle catalysts heading into the print.

Market Forecast

Based on the latest projections, the market expects NIO Inc. to post first quarter revenue of 25.33 billion RMB, implying year-over-year growth of 101.42%. Forecasted adjusted EPS is -0.25 (YoY +89.77%), and EBIT is expected to be -711.32 million RMB (YoY +86.40%); there is no formal gross margin or net margin forecast in the dataset, and we therefore omit it.

The main revenue driver remains the Smart Electric Vehicles Related Business, with deliveries momentum supported by an active new-product cycle; the company’s model cadence in the quarter is expected to underpin a high-volume mix while cost initiatives continue to filter through operating lines. Within the portfolio, premium SUVs led by ES9 and ES8 are positioned as the most promising revenue contributors; the Smart Electric Vehicles Related Business accounted for essentially all sales and generated 34.65 billion RMB in the previous quarter (+75.86% YoY), providing a high base from which this sub-portfolio can outgrow as ES9 ramps through the quarter.

Last Quarter Review

In the previous quarter, NIO Inc. delivered revenue of 34.65 billion RMB (+75.86% YoY) with a gross profit margin of 17.45%, GAAP net profit attributable to the parent company of 122.00 million RMB (net profit margin 0.35%), and adjusted EPS of 0.29 (+109.15% YoY). Net profit improved quarter-on-quarter by 103.34%, and operating scale supported an EBIT outcome of 1.22 billion RMB (+121.92% YoY).

A key highlight was the sustained improvement in operating leverage, where the shift in mix toward higher-priced vehicles and ongoing cost controls pushed EBIT into positive territory despite still-thin net margins. The Smart Electric Vehicles Related Business, which comprises the entirety of company revenue, recorded 34.65 billion RMB in sales in the quarter (+75.86% YoY), supported by an exceptional delivery cadence late in 2025 and a continuation of momentum into early 2026.

Current Quarter Outlook

Core Operations: Smart Electric Vehicles Related Business

The core operations are expected to be defined by a larger installed base and a more favorable product structure, with consensus indicating revenue of 25.33 billion RMB and triple-digit year-over-year growth of 101.42%. Sequential trends in April and early-quarter delivery data point to solid volume support for the period, while the breadth of models in-market helps balance exposure to individual product cycles. While the consensus EBIT remains negative at -711.32 million RMB, the implied year-over-year improvement (+86.40%) suggests a narrowing operating loss as scale and cost controls exert greater influence on the P&L.

Pricing remains a central variable for margin outcomes, especially given the promotional backdrop across the sector, but the previous quarter’s 17.45% gross margin offers a starting point that is notably higher than the trough levels seen in prior periods. Management’s effort to optimize the vehicle margin through component cost reductions and software/feature monetization is likely to be discussed alongside utilization and logistics efficiencies in the upcoming report. On the expense side, the path from EBIT to net profitability will depend on the pace of operating expense absorption relative to revenue growth; last quarter’s 0.35% net margin demonstrates the sensitivity of net income to small changes in gross profitability and operating costs.

Growth Engine: Premium SUVs and the ES9 Ramp

Within the quarter, the ES9 and other large premium SUVs are the most prominent catalysts for revenue mix and unit economics. Pre-sales and showroom flow-through of the ES9 provide a clear vector for higher average selling prices, and the company commentary around this product line indicates a path toward accretive gross margins as volumes stabilize. April delivery updates showed year-over-year growth of approximately 22.8% for the month, and first-quarter deliveries were reported to have nearly doubled year over year, creating a solid demand signal heading into the results.

The premium SUV portfolio’s impact on gross margin is particularly important because larger vehicles typically contribute higher unit margins once pricing and incentive levels normalize. The uplift in mix toward larger models could help support stability around the previous quarter’s 17.45% gross margin baseline, even if input cost tailwinds are moderate in the near term. On balance, the premium SUV sub-portfolio is poised to outgrow the base, and the Smart Electric Vehicles Related Business—responsible for 34.65 billion RMB in revenue in the prior quarter (+75.86% YoY)—provides the operating foundation to absorb incremental fixed costs from launches while capturing additional contribution margin.

Key Stock-Moving Factors This Quarter

The stock’s near-term reaction is likely to hinge on three factors: revenue realization versus the 25.33 billion RMB consensus, the trajectory of gross profitability relative to the prior quarter’s 17.45%, and the tone of commentary around cost discipline and operating efficiency in 2026. Revenue surprise dynamics are two-sided given the ambitious 101.42% year-over-year growth projection; upside would likely require delivery beats and supportive ASPs from the large-vehicle mix. Conversely, a shortfall could be driven by heavier-than-expected promotional intensity or logistics timing around new model ramps.

Margin commentary will be closely parsed for evidence that the mix uplift and cost initiatives are translating into steadier contribution margins. Investors will watch for signals on battery cost curves, supply-chain savings, and any incremental software or services monetization that could support gross margin resilience. Finally, while consensus sees an adjusted EPS of -0.25 for the quarter (YoY +89.77%), qualitative guidance on the path to sustained operating profitability—particularly after the late-2025 inflection—could have an outsized impact on the post-Market reaction and on how the market frames the back half of 2026.

Analyst Opinions

Across the captured rating actions and previews from January 1, 2026 through May 14, 2026, the balance of opinion is clearly favorable for NIO Inc. On the explicit ratings, we identified five Buy recommendations and zero Sell/Underperform calls in this window, establishing a bullish-to-bearish ratio of 5:0 and a majority bullish stance. Notably, Morgan Stanley maintained a Buy rating with a target of HK$54.60, CICC reiterated Buy with targets of HK$50.00 and later HK$61.50, Nomura kept a Buy with a target of HK$51.48, and BOCOM International reiterated Buy with a target of HK$65.80. In addition, Deutsche Bank raised its target price to HK$80.00 following strong order indications for recent launches, an action that underscores constructive sentiment into the earnings event.

The common threads in these bullish views include three expectations: deliveries growth to remain robust through the quarter, a product-mix tilt toward larger and higher-priced vehicles (with ES9 at the center), and continued progress on operating efficiency. Analysts emphasize that the refreshed lineup can support volume scale while gradually raising blended vehicle margins, a dynamic that aligns with last quarter’s 17.45% gross margin and the anticipated narrowing of EBIT losses in the current period. Several institutions also point to the late-2025 operating inflection as a signpost for a more balanced P&L in 2026, arguing that structural cost reductions and a broader model set will mitigate pressure from pricing and incentives.

On the revenue line, the majority view is that the company can land close to or above the 25.33 billion RMB consensus if the premium SUV ramp translates into higher ASPs and if April momentum is representative of the full quarter. Where forecasts diverge is the degree of margin expansion available in the face of ongoing promotions; however, even the more conservative bullish takes still anticipate year-over-year improvement, as reflected in the projected EPS trajectory (-0.25, YoY +89.77%) and EBIT improvement (-711.32 million RMB, YoY +86.40%). The bullish cohort indicates that any near-term profit shortfall would be a function of investment timing and launch expenses rather than demand shortfall, with the back half of 2026 framed as a more favorable period for earnings quality.

In evaluating the credibility of these optimistic stances, the prior-quarter evidence is supportive. The company posted 34.65 billion RMB in revenue (+75.86% YoY), a 17.45% gross margin, 122.00 million RMB in GAAP net profit attributable to the parent (0.35% net margin), and adjusted EPS of 0.29 (+109.15% YoY). Furthermore, net profit improved by 103.34% quarter-over-quarter, and EBIT reached 1.22 billion RMB (+121.92% YoY), establishing a base for year-over-year comparisons in the new quarter. This sequence of improvements forms part of the foundation for the majority bullish view into the Q1 2026 print.

In sum, the majority of analysts expect NIO Inc. to demonstrate strong top-line growth, supported by a favorable model cycle and incremental operating efficiency, with debates centering on the pace of margin expansion and the timing of sustained profitability. With Buy recommendations from Morgan Stanley, CICC, Nomura, and BOCOM, and a recent target-price uplift from Deutsche Bank, the preponderance of institutional commentary aligns around a bullish near-term outlook ahead of the post-Market release on May 21, 2026.

Disclaimer: Investing carries risk. This is not financial advice. The above content should not be regarded as an offer, recommendation, or solicitation on acquiring or disposing of any financial products, any associated discussions, comments, or posts by author or other users should not be considered as such either. It is solely for general information purpose only, which does not consider your own investment objectives, financial situations or needs. TTM assumes no responsibility or warranty for the accuracy and completeness of the information, investors should do their own research and may seek professional advice before investing.

Comments

We need your insight to fill this gap
Leave a comment