Abstract
Rapid7, Inc. will release fiscal third-quarter 2026 results on November 4, 2026 Post-Mkt; investors will watch whether disciplined execution can deliver margin expansion alongside steady subscription trends and whether guidance remains intact amid muted sell-side expectations.
Market Forecast
Consensus tracking indicates Rapid7, Inc. is expected to deliver revenue of 209.03 million US dollars for the current quarter, reflecting a 3.20% year-over-year decline, with adjusted EPS around 0.46 US dollars, up 1.03% year over year; the EBIT estimate of 34.74 million US dollars implies 14.73% year-over-year growth. Management previously guided to revenue of 208–210 million US dollars and non-GAAP EPS of 0.44–0.47 US dollars; no explicit company outlook was provided for gross or net margins.
The main engine remains product subscriptions, where management has emphasized a shift in focus to core platform solutions and operating discipline; last quarter subscriptions delivered 205.05 million US dollars and the company highlighted steady execution in these offerings. Within subscriptions, Managed Detection and Response continues to appear as the most promising segment: subscriptions generated 205.05 million US dollars last quarter while MDR has been growing at roughly mid-single digits year over year earlier this fiscal year, suggesting a supportive mix for resilience even as total revenue guidance trends modestly lower.
Last Quarter Review
Rapid7, Inc. posted prior-quarter revenue of 210.88 million US dollars, a 1.55% year-over-year decline, gross profit margin of 68.92%, GAAP net profit attributable to common shareholders of 6.07 million US dollars for a 2.88% net margin, and adjusted EPS of 0.44 US dollars, down 24.14% year over year.
One key financial highlight was a sharp sequential improvement in GAAP net profit, with quarter-on-quarter growth of 437.43%, alongside upside to consensus on both revenue and adjusted EPS versus the company’s prior guidance.
By business mix, product subscriptions generated 205.05 million US dollars and professional services contributed 5.83 million US dollars as total revenue declined 1.55% year over year, underscoring the centrality of subscription revenue to the model while services remain a modest share of the mix.
Current Quarter Outlook
Core Subscriptions and Operating Discipline
The company’s outlook continues to rest on the steadiness of core subscriptions and ongoing cost control. The current-quarter revenue guide of 208–210 million US dollars, with consensus converging near 209.03 million US dollars, points to a slight year-over-year contraction but also to better operating leverage, as reflected in the 14.73% year-over-year growth implied in the EBIT estimate. With last quarter’s gross profit margin at 68.92% and subscriptions accounting for the overwhelming share of revenue, investors will look for continued mix support to protect unit economics while higher-cost, lower-margin activities remain tightly managed.
Management has emphasized maintaining operating discipline, which aligns with the earlier workforce actions and resource shifts toward core offerings; the company’s stated aim to exit the year with a meaningfully higher non-GAAP operating margin remains a central narrative thread. If the business tracks to the midpoint of guidance and maintains subscription retention at recent levels, there is room for adjusted EPS to outperform modestly within the guided corridor, even if revenue lands at the low end. The practical test will be expense phasing and the efficiency of go-to-market motions, where prior-quarter delivery of 0.44 US dollars adjusted EPS against soft top-line growth offered some validation of the expense model changes.
On the cash side, earlier improvements in free cash flow and operating cash generation set a constructive baseline for the quarter. While cash flow is not guided quarterly, strong collections and disciplined billing practices can provide support to valuation narratives, especially when top-line growth is in a trough. If operating discipline holds, the company can demonstrate resilience in profitability and cash conversion, even as macro or budget cyclicality pressures new business velocity.
Managed Detection and Response and Exposure Command
Within subscriptions, Managed Detection and Response (MDR) and the company’s broader security operations platform capabilities remain the strongest organic catalysts. Management has previously highlighted MDR growth around mid-single digits year over year this fiscal year, and the product set continues to benefit from attach opportunities into the existing subscription base. The expansion of the platform’s operational capabilities and automation features strengthens cross-sell, enabling a packaging story that supports both retention and per-customer economics, even during slower new logo cycles.
The Exposure Command offering and related platform enhancements have expanded in scope, as the company has added runtime validation and data posture features to drive broader coverage across customer environments. Recent product moves such as the launch of Rapid7 Intelligence and continued enhancements to automation and analytics improve the total value proposition for customers and support IDR (Investigation/Detection/Response) workflows. These initiatives are designed to quicken time-to-value and reduce manual burden for security teams, supporting durable adoption across installed accounts.
Near term, the key watch items are pipeline conversion and upsell momentum specifically tied to these modules. Success here will show up first in billings and leading indicators around ARR stability, followed by revenue and margin mix in subsequent quarters. If MDR attach rates remain healthy and customers adopt Exposure Command capabilities at the pace suggested by management commentary earlier this year, the current-quarter run-rate could set a base for a gradual reacceleration narrative into fiscal year-end and beyond.
What Will Drive the Stock This Quarter
The immediate stock drivers are likely to be the revenue print versus the 208–210 million US dollars guide, the adjusted EPS outcome versus the 0.44–0.47 US dollars range, and qualitative commentary on margin trajectory into the fourth quarter. With consensus already modeling a 3.20% year-over-year revenue decline at the midpoint, the bar for top-line outperformance is not high; the tighter question is whether cost control and mix can deliver an EPS beat and whether management reiterates or narrows full-year targets toward the upper ends of prior ranges. An EBIT result in line with or above the 34.74 million US dollars estimate would reinforce the operating leverage setup that several institutions have called out since midyear.
Another near-term swing factor is the tone on annualized run-rate trends and the health of renewals within the subscription base. Commentary indicating stability in core platform ARR and continued growth in MDR would be viewed constructively and could mitigate concerns tied to slower growth in non-core or standalone legacy offerings. Clarity on the path to exiting the year with improved non-GAAP operating margins will also be closely parsed, as it underpins confidence in 2027 profitability frameworks.
Finally, leadership and organizational updates since late summer, paired with realignment toward core product areas, will be assessed through the lens of execution. Demonstrating that sales productivity is improving, that product packaging is resonating, and that platform releases are translating into attach and retention will be as important as the headline numbers. Any signs of a more confident pipeline conversion outlook for the fourth quarter would likely carry incremental weight given the already-muted revenue expectations this quarter.
Analyst Opinions
Majority view: neutral to cautious. Across recent notes and rating actions, the dominant stance has been Hold or equivalent, with occasional negative tilts and an emphasis on proof of execution over the next few quarters. Prominent institutions have framed expectations around modest revenue pressure near term offset by margin improvement from restructuring and focus on core products, and they seek confirmation of improving unit economics before turning more constructive.
Jefferies has maintained a Hold rating and underscored a valuation framework that depends on execution in subscriptions alongside clearer ARR stabilization. Susquehanna has reiterated Hold with price targets that imply a wait-and-see posture, reflecting a balanced view of profitability gains versus top-line headwinds. William Blair’s neutral stance highlights the strategic pivot benefits but flags near-term execution risk, indicating that consistent delivery against quarterly targets will be required to shift sentiment.
RBC Capital Markets has maintained a market-perform view while explicitly calling out the company’s aim to exit the year with stronger operating margins; their commentary implies that the annual margin profile could trend higher if the realignment sustains, though they also note that it may take time for growth to bottom and reaccelerate. Berenberg and Baird have likewise stayed in Hold territory, citing leadership changes, product prioritization, and the need to see ARR inflect in the core platform. JPMorgan’s move to an underweight stance in September signaled skepticism on near-term growth acceleration, effectively reinforcing a cautious consensus that prioritizes operating proof points over aggressive growth assumptions.
Taken together, the sell-side skew is neutral-leaning and tactical rather than directional: there is limited outright bullishness, and the burden of proof rests on demonstrating that core subscriptions can sustain steady renewal patterns, that MDR continues to post mid-single-digit or better growth, and that operating margin expands toward exit-year targets without sacrificing product velocity. For the quarter at hand, the majority expects revenue roughly around 209.03 million US dollars and adjusted EPS near the high end of the 0.44–0.47 US dollars guide if cost discipline holds; upside in EBIT toward or above 34.74 million US dollars would be a meaningful positive. The prevailing interpretation is that consistent delivery on these metrics, coupled with incremental signs of ARR stabilization and continued attach of Exposure Command and related modules, would be sufficient to keep views balanced while setting the stage for a more constructive debate into year-end if momentum carries into the fourth quarter.Disclaimer: Investing carries risk. This is not financial advice. The above content should not be regarded as an offer, recommendation, or solicitation on acquiring or disposing of any financial products, any associated discussions, comments, or posts by author or other users should not be considered as such either. It is solely for general information purpose only, which does not consider your own investment objectives, financial situations or needs. TTM assumes no responsibility or warranty for the accuracy and completeness of the information, investors should do their own research and may seek professional advice before investing.
Comments