Press Release: Piramal Pharma Limited Announces Results for Q2 and H1 FY27

Dow Jones10-28

MUMBAI, India, Oct. 27, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Piramal Pharma Limited (NSE: PPLPHARMA | BSE: 543635), a leading global pharmaceutical, health and wellness company, today announced its standalone and consolidated results for the Second Quarter (Q2) and Half Year (H1) ended 30(th) September 2026.

 
Consolidated Financial Highlights 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 
(in Crores or as stated) 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 
Particulars             Q2FY27  Q2FY26  YoY Growth  H1FY27  H1FY26  YoY Growth 
----------------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
Revenue from 
 Operations             2,617   2,044   28 %        4,887   3,977   23 % 
----------------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
  CDMO                  1,424   1,044   36 %        2,611   2,041   28 % 
----------------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
  CHG                   849     644     32 %        1,592   1,281   24 % 
----------------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
  PCH                   359     319     13 %        706     621     14 % 
----------------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
EBITDA                  385     224     72 %        669     389     72 % 
----------------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
EBITDA Margin           14.7 %  11.0 %              13.7 %  9.8 % 
----------------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
PAT                     5       (99)    105 %       (64)    (181)   64 % 
----------------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
 

Key Highlights

   -- Broad-based Revenue Growth: Revenue grew 28% YoY in Q2FY27 and 23% YoY in 
      H1FY27, driven by strong performance across all three businesses. 
 
   -- Significant Profitability Improvement: EBITDA increased 72% YoY in Q2FY27 
      and H1FY27, with over 350bps EBITDA margin expansion in both periods. 
      This was driven by higher capacity utilization, operating leverage, 
      disciplined execution, and sustained cost optimization initiatives. 
 
   -- Robust RFP Activity and Order Inflows: Added 22 new customers and 
      successfully hosted 110 customer audits in H1FY27. 
 
   -- Best-in-Class Quality & Compliance: Successfully completed 12 regulatory 
      inspections and 110 customer audits during H1FY27, while maintaining the 
      Company's track record of no Official Action Indicated classifications 
      across US FDA inspections. 
 
   -- Upgrade FY27 Outlook: Based on the strong first-half performance and 
      continued business momentum, we upgrade our FY27 outlook and now expect 
      revenue growth of 19% to 20%, accompanied by meaningfully higher 
      profitability. 

Nandini Piramal, Chairperson, Piramal Pharma Limited said, "We delivered a strong H1FY27, with revenue growth of 23% and EBITDA margin expansion of over 350 basis points, driven by healthy demand across our businesses, disciplined execution, and improved operating leverage. The performance was led by our CDMO business, which grew 28% on the back of strong order inflows and robust execution. Our CHG business complemented this momentum with 24% growth, supported by inhalation anesthesia sales in ex-US markets and the integration of the Kenalog, while Consumer Healthcare continued to deliver steady 14% growth through the strong performance of Power Brands and e-commerce.

With H2 typically stronger than H1, we are well positioned to deliver a strong full-year performance, supported by a healthy order book, encouraging customer engagement, and continued operating discipline."

 
Key Business Highlights 
----------------------- 
 
 
   Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization $(CDMO)$: Robust 
   Growth: Broad-based growth across India and overseas sites, supported by 
   healthy commercial demand, improved execution and disciplined cost 
   management. India and North America led performance across the network. 
   Enhanced Profitability: Better capacity utilization and operating leverage 
   drove a meaningful improvement in profitability. Strong Commercial 
   Momentum: Strong RFP activity and order inflows resulted in addition of 22 
   new customers during H1FY27. Phase III pipeline increased to 28 molecules 
   from 25 as of March 2026. Innovation and On-Patent Revenue Growth: 
   Innovation-related revenues grew 24%, while on-patent commercial 
   manufacturing revenues grew 39% in H1FY27. Differentiated 
   Capabilities: Strengthened biologics capabilities through acquisition of a 
   controlling stake in Yapan Bio. The Lexington expansion remains on track, 
   will add sterile fill-finish capabilities, completing the integrated ADC 
   offering. Commissioned a new microbiology laboratory at the site. ADC 
   Services continued to gain momentum, with revenues up 51% YoY in H1FY27. 
   Deepening Customer Engagement: Successfully hosted 110 customer audits 
   during H1FY27, reflecting continued customer engagement and confidence in 
   the Company's quality systems. Complex Hospital Generics (CHG): Inhalation 
   Anesthesia Leadership: Maintained leadership in the US Sevoflurane market 
   with a 48% value share, while building traction in ex-US markets. (Source: 
   IQVIA) Kenalog(R) Integration: Kenalog(R) contributed to CHG revenue during 
   Q2FY27 and is expected to be an important growth driver for the business in 
   FY27. Intrathecal Therapy: Maintained the #1 position in the US Intrathecal 
   Baclofen market. (Source: IQVIA) Injectable Pain Management: Continued 
   collaboration with suppliers to ensure product availability. Building a 
   Differentiated and Specialty Portfolio: Continued investments in 505(b)(2) 
   products, complex and differentiated generics, branded products, 
   in-licensing and co-development to strengthen the long-term portfolio. 
   Piramal Consumer Healthcare $(PCH)$: Power Brands Continue to 
   Outperform: Power Brands grew 21% YoY in H1FY27, contributing 53% of PCH 
   sales, reflecting the strength of the core portfolio. Strong E-commerce 
   Momentum: Grew 32% YoY in H1FY27 and contributed 28% of PCH sales. 
   Innovation and Premiumization: Continued focus on fewer, larger, and 
   higher-potential launches to enhance portfolio quality and margins. 
   Launched the 'Vizible' range under Lacto Calamine to strengthen presence in 
   premium skincare. Sustained Brand Investments: Invested approximately 11% 
   of PCH sales in media and trade promotion across digital and traditional 
   channels to support long-term brand growth. Bayer Distribution 
   Agreement: The distribution agreement will naturally expire in December 
   2026. The transition is being jointly managed to ensure business 
   continuity, with no material impact expected on FY27 guidance. 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 
 
 
 Consolidated Profit and Loss Statement 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 
 (in Crores or as stated) 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 
                Quarterly                                       Half Yearly 
--------------  ----------------------------------------------  -------------------------- 
 Particulars    Q2FY27  Q2FY26  YoY Change  Q1FY26  QoQ Change  H1FY27  H1FY26  YoY Change 
--------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
 Revenue from 
  Operations    2,617   2,044   28 %        2,270   15 %        4,887   3,977   23 % 
--------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
 Other Income   36      66      -45 %       89      (60) %      125     124     1 % 
--------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
 Total Income   2,653   2,109   26 %        2,359   12 %        5,012   4,101   22 % 
--------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
 Material Cost  906     703     29 %        852     6 %         1,758   1,397   26 % 
--------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
 Employee 
  Expenses      714     611     17 %        676     6 %         1,390   1,230   13 % 
--------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
 Other 
  Expenses      648     571     13 %        547     18 %        1,195   1,085   10 % 
--------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
 EBITDA         385     224     72 %        285     35 %        669     389     72 % 
--------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
 Interest 
  Expenses      88      82      6 %         88      (1) %       176     169     4 % 
--------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
 Depreciation   233     203     15 %        224     4 %         457     400     14 % 
--------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
 Share of Net 
  Profit of 
  Associates    18      15      20 %        20      (9) %       37      33      12 % 
--------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
 Profit Before 
  Tax           82      (46)    277 %       (7)     1,194 %     74      (146)   151 % 
--------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
 Tax            77      53      44 %        62      24 %        139     56      149 % 
--------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
 Net Profit 
  after Tax     5       (99)    105 %       (69)    107 %       (64)    (202)   68 % 
--------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
 Exceptional 
 item1          -       -       NA          -       NA          -       21      NA 
--------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
 Net Profit 
  after Tax 
  after 
  Exceptional 
  Item          5       (99)    105 %       (69)    107 %       (64)    (181)   64 % 
--------------  ------  ------  ----------  ------  ----------  ------  ------  ---------- 
 
   1. Exceptional items include, one time insolvency proceeds received from a 
      claim filed against a third-party supplier of our complex hospital 
      generics business, with the NCLT in November 2023 
 
Consolidated Balance Sheet 
---------------------------------------- 
(in Cr. or as stated) 
-------------------------------------------------------------- 
                                          As at 
----------------------------------------  -------------------- 
  Key Balance Sheet Items                 30-Sep-26  31-Mar-26 
----------------------------------------  ---------  --------- 
 Total Equity                             8,165      8,162 
----------------------------------------  ---------  --------- 
 Net Debt                                 4,859      4,164 
----------------------------------------  ---------  --------- 
 Total                                    13,023     12,326 
----------------------------------------  ---------  --------- 
 
 Net Fixed Assets                         10,448     9,784 
----------------------------------------  ---------  --------- 
   Tangible Assets                        4,923      4,843 
----------------------------------------  ---------  --------- 
   Intangible Assets including goodwill   4,254      3,841 
----------------------------------------  ---------  --------- 
   CWIP (including IAUD2)                 1,271      1,100 
----------------------------------------  ---------  --------- 
 Net Working Capital                      2,260      2,081 
----------------------------------------  ---------  --------- 
 Other Assets3                            315        462 
----------------------------------------  ---------  --------- 
 Total Assets                             13,023     12,326 
----------------------------------------  ---------  --------- 
 

Earnings Conference Call

Piramal Pharma Limited will be hosting a conference call for investors / analysts on 28(th) October 2026 from 10:00 AM to 10:45 AM (IST) to discuss its Q2 and H1 FY2027 Results.

The dial-in details for the call are as under:

 
Event                      Location & Time            Telephone Number 
-------------------------  -------------------------  ------------------------ 
                                                      +91 22 6280 1461 / +91 
                                                      22 7115 8320 (Primary 
                                                      Number) 
-------------------------  -------------------------  ------------------------ 
                           India -- 10:00 AM IST      1 800 120 1221 (Toll 
                                                      free number) 
                           -------------------------  ------------------------ 
                           USA -- 12:30 AM (Eastern   Toll free number 
                           Time -- New York)           18667462133 
                           -------------------------  ------------------------ 
                           UK -- 04:30 AM             Toll free number 
                            (London Time)              08081011573 
                           -------------------------  ------------------------ 
                           Singapore -- 12:30 PM      Toll free number 
                            (Singapore Time)           8001012045 
                           -------------------------  ------------------------ 
Conference call on         Hong Kong -- 12:30 PM      Toll free number 
28(th) October 2026         (Hong Kong Time)           800964448 
-------------------------  -------------------------  ------------------------ 
Express Join with Diamond  Please use this link for prior registration to 
Pass(TM)                   reduce wait time at the time of joining the call 
                           --Click here 
-------------------------  --------------------------------------------------- 
 

About Piramal Pharma Limited:

Piramal Pharma Limited (PPL, NSE: PPLPHARMA I BSE: 543635), offers a portfolio of differentiated products and services through its 17 global development and manufacturing facilities and a global distribution network in over 100 countries. PPL includes Piramal Pharma Solutions (PPS), an integrated contract development and manufacturing organization; Piramal Critical Care (PCC), a complex hospital generics business; and the Piramal Consumer Healthcare (PCH) business, selling over-the-counter consumer and wellness products. In addition, one of PPL's associate companies, Abbvie Therapeutics India Private Limited, a joint venture between Abbvie and PPL, has emerged as one of the market leaders in the ophthalmology therapy area in the Indian pharma market.

For more information, visit: Piramal Pharma | LinkedIn

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/piramal-pharma-limited-announces-results-for-q2-and-h1-fy27-302921172.html

SOURCE Piramal Pharma Limited

 

At the request of the copyright holder, you need to log in to view this content

Disclaimer: Investing carries risk. This is not financial advice. The above content should not be regarded as an offer, recommendation, or solicitation on acquiring or disposing of any financial products, any associated discussions, comments, or posts by author or other users should not be considered as such either. It is solely for general information purpose only, which does not consider your own investment objectives, financial situations or needs. TTM assumes no responsibility or warranty for the accuracy and completeness of the information, investors should do their own research and may seek professional advice before investing.

Comments

We need your insight to fill this gap
Leave a comment