UFP Industries Q3 2026 Earnings: Revenue Growth Meets Margin Pressure

TradingKey10-29

UFP Industries (NASDAQ: UFPI) reported Q3 2026 net sales of $1.73 billion, up 11.1% from $1.56 billion a year earlier, while diluted EPS fell to $1.05 from $1.29. Organic unit growth, acquisitions, and higher selling prices lifted revenue, but elevated freight and lumber costs reduced net earnings and compressed margins.

Core Financial Results

The revenue increase consisted of 4% organic unit growth, a 2% contribution from acquisitions, and a 5% increase in selling prices. Despite the higher sales base, gross profit declined as costs rose faster than revenue.

Net earnings fell 22.4% to $58.6 million, while adjusted EBITDA declined 14.8%. The difference between revenue and earnings was also visible in gross margin, which contracted by 2.7 percentage points.

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025YoY Change
Net sales$1.733 billion$1.560 billion+11.1%
Gross profit$244.9 million$262.7 millionApproximately -6.8%
Gross margin14.1%16.8%-2.7 pp
Operating earnings$70.2 million$89.5 millionApproximately -21.6%
Operating margin4.0%5.7%-1.7 pp
Net earnings$58.6 million$75.5 million-22.4%
Diluted EPS$1.05$1.29Approximately -18.6%
Adjusted EBITDA$119.3 million$140.0 million-14.8%
Adjusted EBITDA margin6.9%9.0%-2.1 pp

Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin are non-GAAP measures.

Business and Segment Performance

All three main segments increased sales, but each reported lower adjusted EBITDA. Packaging had the fastest revenue growth and the largest earnings decline, illustrating how transportation and material costs outweighed higher volume.

SegmentQ3 SalesSales GrowthAdjusted EBITDAEBITDA GrowthEBITDA Margin
Retail$634.5 million+6.8%$34.1 million-14.7%5.4%
Packaging$465.8 million+18.0%$27.3 million-20.5%5.8%
Construction$552.4 million+11.3%$37.7 million-10.0%6.8%

Retail’s growth came mainly from a 6% increase in selling prices and a 1% acquisition contribution, while organic units were flat. ProWood organic units declined 4%, but Deckorators grew 21%, including a 70% increase in Surestone decking. Retail adjusted EBITDA was reduced by an $8 million increase in transportation costs, partly offset by improved gross profit at Deckorators and UFP Edge.

Packaging sales benefited from 9% organic unit growth, a 6% acquisition contribution, and 3% higher prices. Structural Packaging organic units increased 14%, but higher transportation and material costs caused adjusted EBITDA to decline despite the segment’s 18% sales growth.

Construction recorded 4% organic unit growth and 7% higher selling prices. Site Built units increased 12%, Commercial grew 20%, and Concrete Forming Solutions rose 6%, while Factory Built declined 10% following the loss of lower-margin commodity sales. Competitive pricing, material costs, and macroeconomic pressure on Site Built reduced segment profitability.

Freight Costs Turned Sales Growth Into Margin Compression

Cost of sales increased approximately 14.7% to $1.49 billion, outpacing the 11.1% increase in revenue. Freight costs rose by $19 million after fuel surcharges and price adjustments, equivalent to 1.3% of net sales. Freight spot rates excluding fuel increased 30% during the quarter before stabilizing at an elevated level as carrier capacity tightened.

Higher lumber and other material costs added to the pressure. Organic volume growth, cost reductions, and improved gross profit in several business units provided partial offsets, but they were not enough to prevent lower consolidated earnings. New products increased to 8.7% of sales from 6.8%, indicating progress in the value-added mix even though it did not offset the quarter’s cost inflation.

Cash Flow and Balance Sheet

For the first nine months of 2026, operating cash flow was $234.5 million, down from $399.1 million in the comparable 2025 period. Approximately $100 million was invested in seasonal working capital, which management expects to convert to cash in the fourth quarter.

Company-defined free cash flow was $287.2 million, compared with $329.0 million a year earlier. This non-GAAP measure adjusts for working capital changes, deducts maintenance capital expenditures rather than total capital spending, and adds after-tax interest expense; it is therefore not equivalent to operating cash flow minus total capital expenditures.

UFP ended the quarter with approximately $2.0 billion of liquidity, including $677.4 million of cash and cash equivalents and $1.3 billion of remaining credit and shelf availability. The company had no outstanding revolving credit facility borrowings, although long-term debt and finance lease obligations totaled $229.1 million.

During the first nine months, UFP repurchased 2.17 million shares for $182.7 million at an average price of $84.24. It also paid $60.2 million in dividends, spent $122.7 million on capital expenditures, and used $123.1 million for acquisitions and purchases of noncontrolling interests.

2026 Outlook and Long-Term Targets

UFP left its full-year 2026 outlook unchanged and continues to assume slightly lower industry unit demand in each segment. Management does not expect a meaningful recovery in underlying demand through year-end, with new residential construction remaining challenging and energy and transportation costs staying elevated.

The company expects cost reductions, market-share gains, acquisition integration, and better utilization of newer facilities to support profitability. Its main quantitative expectations and targets are summarized below.

MetricLatest Outlook or TargetStatus
2026 cost savingsMeet or exceed $60 million by year-endMore confident than the initial $60 million objective
2026 capital projectsApproximately $150 million to $175 millionCurrent expectation
Long-term annual unit sales growth7% to 10%, including bolt-on acquisitionsUnchanged
Long-term new-product sales mixAt least 10% of total salesUnchanged
Long-term adjusted EBITDA margin12.5%Unchanged

The long-term goals are strategic targets rather than guidance for the next quarter or full-year 2026 results.

Recent Insider Transactions

The supplied insider summary showed no purchase or sale transactions during the last six months and reported total insider holdings of approximately 1.09 million shares. The ten most recent records were stock awards or derivative-security conversions rather than open-market trades.

DateInsiderPositionTransactionPrice per ShareReported Value
Aug. 3, 2026Michael G. WooldridgeDirectorStock award$91.68$33,738
Aug. 3, 2026Ronald K. Grubbs Jr.DirectorStock award$91.68$6,693
Aug. 3, 2026Joan A. BuddenDirectorStock award$91.68$33,738
Aug. 3, 2026Mary Tuuk KurasDirectorStock award$91.68$33,738
May 1, 2026Michael G. WooldridgeDirectorStock award$85.18$33,731
May 1, 2026Ronald K. Grubbs Jr.DirectorStock award$85.18$681
May 1, 2026Joan A. BuddenDirectorStock award$85.18$33,731
May 1, 2026Mary Tuuk KurasDirectorStock award$85.18$33,731
Apr. 1, 2026Michael R. ColeCFODerivative-security conversion$91.14$39,919
Apr. 1, 2026Patrick M. BentonOfficerDerivative-security conversion$91.14$54,957

These grants and conversions do not, by themselves, indicate insiders’ views of the company’s outlook.

Risks Investors Should Monitor

  • Transportation costs: Freight rates, fuel costs, and constrained carrier capacity could continue to limit the earnings benefit from higher sales.
  • Weak end-market demand: UFP expects industry unit demand to remain slightly down, with new residential construction presenting a particular challenge.
  • Material costs and competitive pricing: Lumber and other material costs, combined with pricing pressure in businesses such as Site Built, could keep gross margins below prior-year levels.
  • Working-capital conversion: Management expects approximately $100 million of seasonal working capital to convert to cash in the fourth quarter. A slower conversion would keep reported operating cash flow under pressure.

Summary

UFP Industries produced higher Q3 sales through organic growth, acquisitions, and pricing, but freight and material costs prevented that growth from reaching the bottom line. The next operating signals are whether transportation costs stabilize, the company delivers at least $60 million in cost savings, new and value-added products continue gaining share, and seasonal working capital converts to cash as expected in the fourth quarter.

Find out more

Disclaimer: Investing carries risk. This is not financial advice. The above content should not be regarded as an offer, recommendation, or solicitation on acquiring or disposing of any financial products, any associated discussions, comments, or posts by author or other users should not be considered as such either. It is solely for general information purpose only, which does not consider your own investment objectives, financial situations or needs. TTM assumes no responsibility or warranty for the accuracy and completeness of the information, investors should do their own research and may seek professional advice before investing.

Comments

We need your insight to fill this gap
Leave a comment